A79722
A82638
A82639
A82640
A82641
Terminal C
Terminal 50Continuity
± STARTING & CHARGINGSTARTER ASSY
19±3
1AZ±FSE ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL (RM1019E)
4. REMOVE STARTER ARMATURE PLATE
(a) Remove the armature plate from the starter yoke.
5. REMOVE STARTER BRUSH HOLDER ASSY
(a) Remove the 2 screws and brush holder assy from the
commutator end frame.
6. REMOVE PLANET GEAR
(a) Remove the 3 planet gears from the repair service starter
kit.
7. INSPECT REPAIR SERVICE STARTER KIT
(a) Check the plunger.
(1) Push in the plunger and check that it returns quickly
to its original position.
If necessary, replace the repair service starter kit.
(b) Check the pull±in coil for open circuit.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity
between terminals 50 and C.
If there is no continuity, replace the repair service starter kit.
A82642
Terminal 50Continuity
A82643
Continuity
A82644No Continuity
A82645
A82646
29mm 19±4
± STARTING & CHARGINGSTARTER ASSY
1AZ±FSE ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL (RM1019E)
(c) Check if the hold±in coil has an open circuit.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity
between terminal 50 and the switch body.
If there is no continuity, replace the repair service kit.
8. INSPECT STARTER ARMATURE ASSY
(a) Check the commutator for open circuit.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity
between the segments of the commutator.
If there is no continuity between any segments, replace the ar-
mature.
(b) Check the commutator for ground.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is no continu-
ity between the commutator and the armature coil
core.
If there is continuity, replace the armature.
(c) Check the commutator for dirty or burned surface.
If the surface is dirty or burnt, smooth the surface with 400±grit
sandpaper.
(d) Check for the commutator circuit runout.
(1) Place the commutator on V±blocks.
(2) Using a dial indicator, measure the circle runout.
Standard runout: 0.02 mm (0.0008 in.)
Maximum runout: 0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
If the runout is greater than maximum, replace the armature.
(e) Using vernier calipers, measure the commutator diame-
ter.
Standard length: 29 mm (1.142 in.)
Minimum length: 28 mm (1.102 in.)
If the diameter is less than minimum, replace the armature.
B10446
B10014
B10015
B10452ContinuityOhmmeter
B10453
Ohmmeter
No Continuity 19±10
± STARTING & CHARGINGGENERATOR ASSY
1AZ±FSE ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL (RM1019E)
(b) Using a screwdriver, pry out the stator sub±assy genera-
tor w/rectifire.
4. REMOVE BEARING SET GENERATOR
5. REMOVE PULLEY SET GENERATOR
(a) Clamp the swivel arm in a vise.
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the fan.
(b) Using an impact wrench or internal serration on rotor shaft
end together with a torque wrench,remove the nut and
spring washer, then detach the pulley.
6. REMOVE GENERATOR ROTOR ASSY
(a) Using a press, press out the generator rotor assy and
spacer ring.
7. INSPECT GENERATOR ROTOR ASSY
(a) Inspect the generator rotor assy for open circuit.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity
between the slip rings.
Standard resistance: 2.27 to 2.53 at 20C (68F)
If there is no continuity, replace the generator rotor assy.
(b) Inspect the generator rotor assy for ground.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is no continu-
ity between the slip ring and the generator rotor
assy.
If there is continuity, replace the generator rotor assy.
B00896
B09842
Rectifier Terminal Positive (+) Terminal
No ContinuityOhmmeter
B09843
Negative (±) Terminal
No ContinuityOhmmeter Rectifier Terminal
B09844ContinuityOhmmeter Rectifier Terminal
± STARTING & CHARGINGGENERATOR ASSY
19±11
1AZ±FSE ENGINE REPAIR MANUAL (RM1019E)
(c) Inspect the slip rings.
(1) Check that the slip rings are not rough or scored.
If rough or scored, replace the generator rotor assy.
(2) Using vernier calipers, measure the slip ring diame-
ter.
Standard diameter: 15.3 to 15.5 mm (0.602 to 0.610 in.)
Minimum diameter: 14.3 mm (0.561 in.)
If the diameter is less than minimum, replace the generator ro-
tor assy.
8. INSPECT STATOR SUB±ASSY GENERATOR
W/RECTIFIRE
(a) Inspect the positive (+) rectifier.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, connect one tester probe to the
positive (+) terminal and the other to each rectifier
terminal.
(2) Reverse the polarity of the tester probes and repeat
step (1).
(3) Check that one shows continuity and the other
shows no continuity.
If result is not as specified, replace the stator sub±assy genera-
tor w/ rectifire.
(b) Inspect the negative (±) rectifier.
(1) Using an ohmmeter, connect one tester probe to
each negative (±) terminal and the other to each
rectifier terminal.
(2) Reverse the polarity of the tester probes and repeat
step (1).
(3) Check that one shows continuity and the other
shows no continuity.
If result is not as specified replace the stator sub±assy genera-
tor w/ rectifire.
(c) Inspect the stator for open circuit.
Using an ohmmeter, check that there is continuity be-
tween the rectifier terminals.
If there is no continuity, replace the stator sub±assy generator
w/ rectifire.
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
05±11
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
4.FAIL±SAFE CHART
If any of the following codes are recorded, the engine ECM enters the fa\
il±safe mode.
DTC No.Fail±Safe OperationFail±Safe Deactivation Conditions
P0100Ignition timing is fixed at
\b\f
If the ECM detects ºPassº condition, the ECM will return to
ºNomal modeº.
P0110Intake air temperature is fixed at 20
C (68
F)If the ECM detects ºPassº condition, the ECM will return to
ºNomal modeº.
P0115Water temperature is fixed at 80
If the ECM detects ºPassº condition, the ECM will return to
ºNomal modeº.
P0120VTA is fixed at 0
The following condition must be repeated at least 2 times
consecutively when closed throttle position switch is OFF:
VTA greater than 0.1 V and less than 0.95 V
P0135
P0141The heater circuit in which an abnormality is detected is
turned offIgnition switch OFF
P0325Max. timing retardationIgnition switch OFF
P1300
P1305
P1310
P1315
Fuel cutIf the ECM detects ºPassº condition, the ECM will return to
ºNomal modeº.
P1656It cut electrically the circuit in which an abnormality is de-
tectedIf the ECM detects ºPassº condition, the ECM will return to
ºNomal modeº.
5.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Hand±held tester only:
By putting the vehicle's engine ECM in check (test) mode, 1 trip detection logic is possible instead of 2 trip
detection logic, and sensitivity to detect faults is increased. This makes it eas\
ier to detect intermittent prob-
lems.
(a)Clear the DTC. (See step 3.)
(b)Set the check (test) mode. (See step 3.)
(c)Perform a simulation test. (See page 01±32)
(d)Check the connector and terminal. (See page 01±32)
(e)Wiggle the harness and the connector. (See page 01±32)
6. DATA LIST
HINT:
Using the DATA LIST displayed by the hand±held tester, you can read the value of the switches, sensors,
actuators and so on without parts removal. Reading the DATA LIST as a first step of troubleshooting is one
of the method to shorten diagnostic time.
NOTICE:
The values given below for ºNormal Conditionº are representative valu\
es. A vehicle may still be nor-
mal even if the measured values are a little different from those listed here. Do\
not decide whether
a part is faulty or not solely according to the ºNormal Conditionº\
here.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect the Hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(e) Push the ºONº button of the hand±held tester.
(f) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALLº.
(g) According to the display on tester, read the ºDATA LISTº.
05±12
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)Hand±held tester display
Measurement Item/Range
(Display)Normal Condition*1Diagnostic Note
FUEL SYS #1
Fuel System Bank 1
OPEN: Air±fuel ratio feedback
stopped
CLOSED: Air±fuel ratio feedback
operating
Idling after warming up: CLOSED
CALC LOAD
Calculator Load:
Current intake air volume as a pro-
portion of max. intake air volumeIdling: 3.3 to 26.7 %
Runnig without load (2,500rpm):
12.0 to 14.7 %
COOLANT TEMPCoolant temperature/
Min.: ±40 C, Max.: 140 CAfter warming up: 80 to 95C (176
to 203If the value is º±40 Cº or
º
140Cºsensor circuit is open or
INTAKE AIRIntake air temperature/
Min.: ±40 C, Max.: 140 CEquivalent to Ambient Temp.
º140 Cº, sensor circuit is open or
shorted.
SHORT FT #1Short±term Fuel Trim Bank 10 20%
LONG FT #1Long±term Fuel Trim Bank 10 20%
MAF/AFMAir flow rate from mass air flow
Meter
Idling: M/T 0.54 to 4.33 gm/sec.
A/T 0.58 to 4.67 gm/sec.
Running without load (2,500 rpm):
3.33 to 9.17 gm/sec.
ENGINE SPDEngine SpeedIdling: 600 to 700 rpm
VEHICLE SPDVehicle SpeedActual vehicle speedSpeed indicated on speedmeter.
IGN ADVANCEIgnition Advance:
Ignition Timing of Cylinder No. 1Idling: BTDC 5 to 15
THROTTLE POS
Voltage Output of Throttle Position
Sensor
Calculated as a percentage:
0 V 0%, 5 V 100%
Throttle Fully Closed: 6 to 16 %
Throttle Fully Open: 64 to 98 %Read the value with ignition switch
ON (Do not start engine)
O2S B1, S1Voltage Output of Heated Oxygen
Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 1Idling: 0.05 to 0.95 V
O2FT B1, S1
Heated Oxygen Sensor Fuel Trim
Bank 1, Sensor 1
(Same as SHORT FT #1)
0 20 %
INJECTORFuel injection time for cylinder
No.1Idling: 1.0 to 3.0 ms
ISC DUTY RATIO
Intake Air Control Valve duty ratio
Opening ratio rotary solenoid type
ISC valve
Idling: 20 to 40 %
STARTER SIGStarter SignalCranking: ON
CTP SWClosed Throttle Position Switch
SignalCranking: ON
A/C SIGA/C Switch SignalA/C ON: ON
STOP LIGHT SW *2Stop Light Switch SignalStop light switch ON: ON
FC IDL
Fuel Cut Idle: Fuel cut when
throttle valve fully closed, during
deceleration
Fuel cut operating: ON
PNP SW/NSW *2Neutral start switch signalP or N position: ON
FC TAUFuel Cut TAU: Fuel cut during very
light loadFuel cut operating: ON
CYL#1, CYL#2, CYL#3, CYL#4Abnormal revolution variation for
each cylinder0 %
FUEL PUMPFuel Pump SignalIdling: ON
EVAP (PURGE) VSVEVAP VSV SignalVSV operation: Above 30 %
05±14
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
BASIC INSPECTION
When the malfunction is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting \
should be carried out in all the
possible circuits considered as causes of the problem. In many cases, by carrying out the basic engine check
shown in the following flow chart, the location causing the problem can be found quickly and efficiently.
Therefore, using this check is essential in the engine troubleshooting.
1CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTICE:
Carry out this check with the engine stopped and ignition switch off. Reference:
OKNG
Voltage11 V or moreLess than 11 V
NGCHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK
2CHECK IF ENGINE WILL CRANK
NGPROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ON PAGE 05±22
OK
3CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
NGGO TO STEP 6
OK
4CHECK AIR FILTER
(a)Visually check that the air filter is not excessively dirty or oily.
HINT:
If necessary, clean the filter with compressed air. First blow from the inside thoroughly, then blow from the
outside of filter. NGREPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
5CHECK IDLE SPEED (See page 14±1)
NGPROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ON PAGE 05±22
OK
05±44
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1ZZ±FE/3ZZ±FE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0121THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH ºAº CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0120 on page 05±39
HINT:
This is the troubleshooting procedure of the throttle position sensor.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0121
After the vehicle speed has exceeded 30 km/h (19 mph) once,
and an output value of the throttle position sensor is out of the
applicable range, althought the vehicle speed is more than 0
km/h (0 mph). (2 trip detection logic)
Throttle position sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using \f \b \f\f
Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for d\
etermining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is
used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
1 ARE THERE ANY DTC BEING OUTPUT(BESIDES P0121)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0121º is outputA
ºP0121º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0121º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A
REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
05B3T±02