Page 4074 of 5135

A72925
BR
GR
28
20
E 13 THA
E2 ECM
5 4
A6
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
(Built in Mass Air Flow Meter)
E13 5V
R
THA
E2 E1
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05 −67
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) On the hand −held tester, selsct the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
(d) Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the ambient air temperature
Result:
DisplayProceed to
−40 ˚ C( −40 ˚F )A
140 ˚ C (284 ˚F ) or moreB
OK (Same as ambient air temperature)C
HINT:
S If there is an open circuit, the hand −held tester indicates −40 ˚C( −40 ˚F).
SIf there is a short circuit, the hand −held tester indicates 140 ˚C (284 ˚F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See Page 05 −7)
A
Page 4075 of 5135

A83861
ECM Mass Air Flow
Meter Connector
A6
THA
E2
A54396
E2THA Wire Harness Side:
Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
A6Front View
A83862
ECM Mass Air Flow
Meter Connector
A6
THA
E2
A76903
THA
E2
E13ECM Connector
05−68
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
2 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the A6 mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter
wire harness side connector.
(c) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the hand−held tester ON.
(f) On the hand−held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS /
OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
(g) Read the values.
Temperature value:140C (284F) or more
(h) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF
OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG
3 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A6 mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E13 ECM connec-
tor.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the
ECM connector.
(c) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the hand−held tester ON.
(f) On the hand−held tester, selset the item: DIAGNOSIS /
OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
(g) Read the values.
Temperature value:140C (284F) or more
(h) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
(See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4077 of 5135

A01512
(V)
(3.96)
3.6
2.4
1.2
150 450
750(840)mmHg
kPa
20 60 100(112)
Manifold Absolute PressureOutput Voltage
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−61
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0105 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT
DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
By a built−in sensor unit, the manifold absolute pressure sensor
detects the intake manifold pressure as a voltage. The ECM
then determines the basic injection duration and basic ignition
advance angle based on this voltage.
Since the manifold absolute pressure sensor does not use the
atmospheric pressure as a standard, but senses the absolute
pressure inside the intake manifold (the pressure in proportion
to the preset absolute vacuum 0), it is not influenced by fluctua-
tions in the atmospheric pressure due to high altitude and other
factors. This permits it to control the air−fuel ratio at the proper
level under all conditions.
If the ECM detects the DTC P0105, P0107 or P0108, it operates
the fail−safe function, keeping the ignition timing and fuel injec-
tion volume constant and making it possible to drive the vehicle.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0105Open or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for
0.5 second or moreSOpen or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
SManifold absolute pressure sensor
SECM
P0107Open in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 se-
cond or moreSOpen or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
SManifold absolute pressure sensor
SECM
P0108Short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit for 0.5 se-
cond or moreSOpen or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
SManifold absolute pressure sensor
SECM
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0105, P0107 or P0108, use the hand−held tester to confirm the manifold absolute
pressure in DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL.
Manifold Absolute Pressure (kPa)Malfunction
Approximately 0SPIM circuit short
142 or more
SVC circuit open or short
SPIM circuit open
SE2 circuit open
05CJF−02
Page 4078 of 5135

A00309
V1
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor18
E13 ECM
5V
E1
1 R
−W
33
G −W
2 3
BR 28
E2 PIM VC
VOUT
GND E13
E13
VCC
05
−62
−
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester . Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND −HELD TESTER(INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the hand −held tester ON.
(d) On the hand −held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAP.
(e) Read the values.
Pressure: Same as the atmospheric pressure
Result:
Manifold Absolute Pressure (kPa)Proceed to
142 or moreA
0.0B
OK (Same as actual atmospheric pressure) (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS(See Page 05 −7)
A
Page 4079 of 5135
123
A85679
V1
VCC (+)
GND (−) Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
Connector Wire Harness Side:
Front View
A76903
PIM (+)E2 (−)
ECM Connector
E13
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−63
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
2 INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR(VCC VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VCC (V1−3)−GND (V1−1)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(PIM VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PIM (E13−33)−E2 (E13−28)3.4 to 3.8 V
NG Go to step 5
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4080 of 5135
A81699
VC
E13
ECM Connector
123
A85679
VCC Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
Connector Wire Harness Side:
V1
Front View
05−64
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)−VCC (V1−3)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18) or VCC (V1−3)−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor con-
nector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page10−65 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
Page 4081 of 5135
A81699PIME2
E13
ECM Connector
123
A85679
VOUT
GND Wire Harness Side:
V1
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
Connector
Front View
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−65
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM−MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the V1 manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PIM (E13−33)−VOUT (V1−2)Below 1
E2 (E13−28)−GND (V1−1)Below 1
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
PIM (E13−33) or VOUT (V1−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor con-
nector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Page 4082 of 5135

A80089
AB B+
Power Transistor
Platinum Hot Wire
(Heater)
Output
Voltage
Temperature
sensor
Platinum Hot Wire (Heater)
Temperature sensor
− DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ−FSE)
05−55
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0100 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The MAF (Mass Air Flow) meter measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle valve. The ECM uses
this information to determine the fuel injection time and provide a proper air−fuel ratio. Inside the MAF meter,
there is a heated platinum wire exposed to the flow of intake air.
By applying a specific current to the wire, the ECM heats this wire to a given temperature. The flow of incom-
ing air cools the wire and an internal thermistor, changing their resistance. To maintain a constant current
value, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components in the MAF meter. The voltage level is pro-
portional to the airflow through the sensor and the ECM interprets this voltage as the intake air amount.
The circuit is constructed so that the platinum hot wire and temperature sensor provide a bridge circuit, with
the power transistor controlled so that the potential of A and B remains equal to maintain the set temperature.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0100Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit for more than 3
seconds at engine speed of 4,000 rpm or lessSOpen or short in mass air flow meter circuit
SMass air flow meter
SECM
P0102Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit for more than 3
seconds at engine speed of 4,000 rpm or less
SOpen in mass air flow meter circuit
SShort in ground circuit
SMass air flow meter
SECM
P0103
Open in mass air flow meter circuit for more than 3 seconds
(EVG circuit) at engine speed of 4,000 rpm or less
Short in mass air flow meter circuit for more than 3 seconds
(+B circuit) at engine speed of 4,000 rpm or lessSOpen in mass air flow meter circuit (EVG circuit)
SShort in mass air flow meter circuit (+B circuit)
SMass air flow meter
SECM
05CJE−02