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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-44 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table A-2 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Lamp Remains “ON”
after Engine Starts
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
2 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check
Does engine start?Go to Step 3. Go to “Table A-5 ECM
Power and Ground Circuit
Check”.
If engine is not cranked,
go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.
3 MIL Circuit Check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at ter-
minal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE)
or E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE).
3) If OK, then using service wire, ground termi-
nal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) or
E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE) in
connector disconnected.
Does MIL turn on at ignition switch ON?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Bulb burned out, “V/Y”
wire circuit open or “P”
wire shorted to ground. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check DTC referring to DTC CHECK sec-
tion.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 2 of “Engine
Diag. Flow Table”.Go to Step 2.
2DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC while engine
running.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 3.
3 MIL Circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
Does MIL turn ON at ignition switch ON?“V/Y” wire circuit shorted
to ground.Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
Page 402 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-45
Table A-3 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Mil Flashes at Ignition
Switch ON
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
Table A-4 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - MIL Does Not Flash, Just
Remains ON or Just Remains OFF Even with Grounding Diagnosis Switch
Terminal
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL flashing pattern check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check
MIL flashing pattern.
Does MIL flashing pattern indicate DTC (diag-
nostic trouble code)?Go to Step 2. Go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.
2 Diagnosis switch terminal check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check
voltage between E18-14 terminal of ECM
coupler and ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.“W/Bl” wire (diagnosis
switch terminal) shorted
to ground circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL flashing pattern check :
1) With grounding diagnosis switch terminal
and turn the ignition switch ON position,
check voltage between E18-14 terminal of
ECM connector and ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 2.“W/Bl” wire (diagnosis
switch terminal), “B” wire
of monitor connector
open.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
2 Test switch terminal circuit check :
1) With the ignition switch ON position, check
voltage between E18-15 terminal of ECM
connector and ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.“P” wire (test switch termi-
nal) shorted to ground cir-
cuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 403 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-46 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table A-5 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check - MIL Doesn’t Light at Ignition
Switch ON and Engine Doesn’t Start Though It Is Cranked Up
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch tuned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 4. Main relay 7.“IG” fuse [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See
NOTE)
2. Ignition switch 5. Malfunction indicator lamp in
combination meter8.“IG COIL METER” fuse [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See
NOTE)
3. Fuse box 6.“FI” fuse
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
Step Action Yes No
1 Main Relay Operating Sound Check
Is operating sound of main relay heard at ignition switch ON?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 2.
2 Main Relay Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and remove main relay (1).
2) Check for proper connection to main relay (1) at terminal 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals. See Fig. 1 and 2.
Main relay resistance
Between terminals A and B : Infinity
Between terminals C and D : 70 – 110
Ω
Ω Ω Ω (at 20 °C, 68 °F)
4) Check that there is continuity between terminals 1 and 2 when bat-
tery is connected to terminals 3 and 4. See Fig. 3.
Is main relay in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace main
relay.
Page 404 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-47
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 and 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 2 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 23 Fuse Check
Is main SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-47
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 and 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 2 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 23 Fuse Check
Is main](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-403.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-47
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 and 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 2 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 23 Fuse Check
Is main “FI” fuse in good condition? See Fig. 1.Go to Step 4. Check for
short in cir-
cuits con-
nected to this
fuse.
4 ECM Power Circuit Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, disconnect connectors from ECM and
install main relay.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at terminals E17-9 (Case of
TYPE A) (See NOTE) or E18-11 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE),
E18-10, E18-5 and E18-6.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal E18-10 and ground,
E17-9 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) or E18-11 (Case of TYPE B)
(See NOTE) and ground with ignition switch ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5.“B/W”, “Or” or
“Bl/B” circuit
open.
5 ECM Power Circuit Check
1) Using service wire, ground terminal E18-10 and measure voltage
between terminal E18-5 and ground at ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check
ground cir-
cuits “B” and
“B/R” for
open.
If OK, then
substitute a
known-good
ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 Is operating sound of main relay heard in Step 1? Go to Step 7.“Bl/B” or “B/
R” wire open.
7 Main Relay Check
1) Check main relay according to procedure in Step 2.
Is main relay in good condition?“Or” or “Bl/B”
wire open.Replace main
relay. Step Action Yes No
2.“F1” fuse
Page 405 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0105 (DTC No.11) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
MAP sensor signal is 0.19 V or lower.
(Low pressure – High vacuums – Low voltage)
MAP sensor signal is 4.5 V or higher.
(High pressure – Low vacuums – High voltage)“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to ground
“G” circuit open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0120 is indicated together, it is possible that “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18) P0115 (No.19) P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
Is it 126 kPa (37.2 inHg) or 0 kPa (0 inHg)?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
Page 406 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-405.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor
at “G” and “B/Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg/R” and “G” wire termi-
nals and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg/R” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit
or shorted to power circuit
(See NOTE), “G” wire
open or shorted to
ground, poor E19-26 con-
nection or E19-22 con-
nection.
If wire and connection are
OK, confirm that MAP
sensor is normal and then
substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
4 Check MAP sensor according to “MAP Sensor
Individual Check” below.
Is it in good condition?“Lg/R” wire shorted to “G”
wire, “B/Bl” wire open,
poor E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
NOTE:
When battery voltage is applied to “Lg/R” wire, it is possible that MAP sensor is also faulty.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-50 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
MAP Sensor Individual Check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor (1).
2) Remove MAP sensor (1).
3) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check that total
voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its positive terminal to
“Vin” terminal of sensor and negative terminal to “Ground”
terminal. Then check voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”.
Also, check if voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to
400 mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V, ambient
temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
4) Install MAP sensor (1) securely.
5) Connect MAP sensor (1) connector securely.ALTITUDE
(Reference)BAROMETRIC
PRESSUREOUTPUT
VOLTAGE
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0
|
2 0000
|
610760
|
707100
|
943.3 – 4.3
2 001
|
5 000611
|
1 524Under 707
over 63494
|
853.0 – 4.1
5 001
|
8 0001 525
|
2 438Under 634
over 56785
|
762.7 – 3.7
8 001
|
10 0002 439
|
3 048Under 567
over 52676
|
702.5 – 3.3
Page 408 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-51
DTC P0110 (DTC No.18) Intake Air Temp. (IAT) Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low intake air temperature (High voltage-High resistance)
High intake air temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to power.
“B/Bl” circuit open
IAT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P046, P0115 (No.19) and P0120 (No.13) are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that ambient temperature is higher than –40 °C (–40 °F).
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.