Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-35
For TYPE B (See NOTE)
E1926 Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3.3 – 4.0 VIgnition switch ON
Barometric pressure : 100 kPa
(760 mmHg)
27 A/C evaporator temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.3 VIgnition switch ON A/C evaporation temp.
sensor at 25 °C (77 °F)
28EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
29EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
30–– –
31 Fuel injector NO.3 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E191 Ground––
2 Ground––
3 Ground––
4 EVAP canister purge valve 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5Power steering pressure switch
(if equipped)0 – 1.3 VWhile engine running at idle speed, turn
steering wheel to right or left as far as it
stops
10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Idle air control valve 0 – 13 VAt specified idle speed after engine
warmed up
7 Heater of HO2S-1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
8 Fuel injector NO.4 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
9 Fuel injector NO.1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Sensor ground––
11 Camshaft position sensor0 – 0.8 V and
4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
12–– –
13Heater oxygen sensor-1 Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table
CO adjusting resistor (w/o HO2S) 0 – 5 V Ignition switch ON position
14 Engine coolant temp. sensor 0.55 - 0.95 VIgnition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 80 °C (176 °F)
15 Intake air temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.7 VIgnition switch ON
Intake air temp. : 20 °C (68 °F)
16 Throttle opening signal0.2 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve at idle position
2.8 – 4.8 VIgnition switch ON position and throttle
valve fully open
17EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3, if
equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON position leaving engine
OFF
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-38 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
For TYPE A (See NOTE)
E189 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Main relay10 – 14 V Ignition switch OFF
0.4 – 1.5 V Ignition switch ON
11 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
12 Rear defogger switch (if equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear defogger
switch ON
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and rear defogger
switch OFF
13–– –
14Diag. Switch terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
15Test switch terminal (without immo-
bilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
16 A/C (input) signal10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch OFF
0 – 2 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch ON
17 Lighting switch10 – 14 V Lighting switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Lighting switch OFF
18A/C condenser fan motor relay
(if equipped)0 – 1.0 V A/C is operating
10 – 14 V A/C is not operating
19 Fuel pump relay0 – 1 V For 2 seconds after ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V After the above time
20 Engine start signal 6 – 14 V While engine cranking
21 Stop lamp switch0 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
22 Vehicle speed sensordeflect
between
0 – 1.6 and
4 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear right wheel
turned slowly with rear left wheel locked
23–– –
24–– – TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E171–– –
2 R-range signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in R range
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than R range
3 Blank––
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For TYPE B (See NOTE)
E174Blank––
5 Overdrive cut signal (A/T)0 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON and ECT less than
60 °C
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and ECT more than
60 °C
6 D-range idle up signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than P and N range
0 – 1.6 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in P and N range
7 Stop lamp switch0 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
8–– –
9 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10–– –
11 Vehicle speed sensordeflect
between
0 – 1.6 and
4 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear right wheel
turned slowly with rear left wheel locked
12 ABS signal (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
13 Engine start signal 6 – 14 V While engine cranking
14–– –
15–– –
16 Rear defogger switch (if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and rear defogger
switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Ignition switch ON and rear defogger
switch OFF
17 A/T failure signal (with immobilizer
indicator lamp) (A/T)–– TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E171 A/C evaporator temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.3 VIgnition switch ON
A/C evaporator temp. sensor at 25 °C
(77 °F)
2 R-range signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in R range
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than R range
3Blank––
4Blank––
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0105 (DTC No.11) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
MAP sensor signal is 0.19 V or lower.
(Low pressure – High vacuums – Low voltage)
MAP sensor signal is 4.5 V or higher.
(High pressure – Low vacuums – High voltage)“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to ground
“G” circuit open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0120 is indicated together, it is possible that “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18) P0115 (No.19) P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
Is it 126 kPa (37.2 inHg) or 0 kPa (0 inHg)?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
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6) Repeat above steps 5) 4 times.
7) Increase vehicle speed to about 50 mph (80 km/h) in 3rd gear or 2 range.
8) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for
10sec. or more.
9) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF) and run engine at idle for 2 min. After this step 9), if “Oxygen
Sensor Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and DTC is not dis-
played in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, proceed to next step 10).
10) Drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 10 min. (or vehicle is at a stop and run engine at idle for 10
min. or longer)
11) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF). Confirm test results according to “Test Result Confirmation
Flow Table” in “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” of DTC P0420.
INSPECTION
*Usual driving : Driving at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h including short stop according to traffic signal. (under driving condition other than high-load, high-engine
speed, rapid accelerating and decelerating)
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check exhaust system for leakage, loose con-
nection and damage.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 Check HO2S-2 and Its Circuit.
Was HO2S-2 output voltage indicated on scan
tool in step 3) of DTC confirmation test less
than 1.275 V?Go to Step 4.“B/Bl” or “W” circuit open
or HO2S-2 malfunction.
4 Check Short Term Fuel Trim.
Did short term fuel trim very within –20 – + 20%
range in step 3) of DTC confirmation test?Check “W” and “B/Bl” wire
for open and short, and
connection for poor con-
nection. If wire and con-
nection are OK, replace
HO2S-2.Check fuel system. Go to
DTC P0171 / P0172 Diag.
Flow Table.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag.
Flow Table”.
2 Check CKP Sensor and connector for proper
installation.
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector
connected securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3 Check Wire Harness and Connection.
1) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at
each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check for
voltage at each terminal of sensor connector
disconnected. See Fig. 1.
Terminal “B+” : 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout” : 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND” : 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage out of specification in
Step 3 check?“G/R” wire open, short or
poor connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“Bl/B” or “B/R” wire
open, short or poor
connection.
5 Check Ground Circuit for Open.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for continuity between “GND” terminal
of CKP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6.“B/R” wire open or
poor ground connec-
tion.
6 Check CKP Sensor for Operation.
1) Remove CKP sensor from sensor case.
2) Remove metal particles on end face of CKP
sensor, if any.
3) Connect each connector to ECM and CKP
sensor.
4) Turn ignition switch ON.
5) Check for voltage at terminal E19-23 of con-
nector connected to ECM by passing magnetic
substance (iron) (1) while keeping approxi-
mately 1 mm (0.03 in.) gap with respect to end
face of CKP sensor. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Does voltage vary from low (0 – 1 V) to high (4 – 5
V) or from high to low?Go to Step 7. Replace CKP sensor.
7 Check signal rotor for the following. See Fig. 4.
Damage
No foreign material attached
Is it in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean rotor teeth or
replace CKP sensor.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-83
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag.
Flow Table”.
2 Check CMP Sensor and connector for proper installa-
tion.
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector con-
nected securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3 Check Wire Harness and Connection.
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at
each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check for volt-
age at each terminal of sensor connector discon-
nected. See Fig. 1.
Terminal “B+” : 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout” : 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND” : 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage out of specification in
Step 3 check?“W” wire open, short or
poor connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“Bl/B” or “B/R” wire
open, short or poor
connection.
5 Check Ground Circuit for Open.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for continuity between “GND” terminal of
CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6.“B/R” wire open or
poor ground connec-
tion.
6 Check CMP Sensor for Operation.
1) Remove CMP sensor from sensor case.
2) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP sen-
sor, if any.
3) Connect each connector to ECM and CMP sensor.
4) Turn ignition switch ON.
5) Check for voltage at terminal E19-11 of connector
connected to ECM by passing magnetic sub-
stance (iron) (1) while keeping approximately 1
mm (0.03 in.) gap with respect to end face of CMP
sensor. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Does voltage vary from low (0 – 1 V) to high (4 – 5 V)
or from high to low?Go to Step 7. Replace CMP sen-
sor.
7 Check signal rotor for the following.
See Fig. 4.
Damage
No foreign material attached
Is it in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean rotor teeth or
replace CMP sensor.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-92 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0481 A/C Condenser Fan Control Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and then turn both A/C switch and heater blower switch ON for 2 sec or more.
4) Run engine at idle for 5 sec or more which A/C switch and heater blower switch OFF.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
1. Ignition switch 3. A/C condenser fan relay 5. A/C condenser fan 7. Fuse box
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E18-18 when ECM doesn’t out-
put A/C ON signal to A/C amplifier or when engine cool-
ant temp. is not 110 °C (230 °F) or more.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“P/B” or “Lg” circuit open or short
Condenser fan motor relay malfunction
ECM malfunction