Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-9
“ABS” Warning Lamp Check
Turn ignition switch ON and check that “ABS” warning lamp
comes ON for about 2 seconds and then goes OFF. If any faulty
condition is found, advance to Diagnostic Flow Table-A, B or C.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Test drive vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute.
2) Stop vehicle and while IG switch OFF, connect diagnosis
switch terminal (3) and ground terminal (2) of monitor con-
nector (1) with service wire (4).
3) Turn IG switch ON, read the flashing “ABS” warning lamp
which represents DTC as shown in example below and write
it down. When more than 2 DTC’s are stored in memory,
flashing for each DTC is repeated three times starting with
the smallest DTC number in increasing order.
For details of DTC, refer to “DTC Table”.
Example : When right front wheel speed sensor circuit opens (DTC 21)
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off, discon-
nect service wire from monitor connector.
NOTE:
“ABS” warning lamp indicates only following DTCs, DTC
12 which means that no malfunction DTC is stored and
history DTC which indicates history trouble area. When
there is current trouble, “ABS” warning lamp remains ON
and therefore DTC is not indicated.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-10 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC Check (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector after set-
ting cartridge for ABS to it.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan
tool operator's manual for further details.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and dis-
connect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTC’s by pre-
forming the following procedure.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Using service wire (4), connect diag. switch terminal (3) of
monitor connector (1) to ground terminal (2).
3) With connection described in above step 2) maintained, turn
ignition switch ON.
4) Repeat ON/OFF operation of service wire (4) at ground ter-
minal (2) at least 5 times within 10 seconds.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire (4)
from monitor connector (1).
6) Perform “DRIVING TEST” (Step 2 of “ABS Diagnostic Flow
Table”) and “DTC CHECK” and confirm that normal DTC
(DTC 12) is displayed.
WARNING:
When preforming a driving test, select a safe place where
there is neither any traffic nor any traffic accident possi-
bility and be very careful during testing to avoid occur-
rence of an accident.
NOTE:
Service wire ON time must be for 0.1 second and more.
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear
DTC.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-15
Table – B “ABS” Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
3 1) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?“R/Bl” circuit shorted to ground.
If OK, replace ABS warning cir-
cuit (lamp driver module).Replace bulb.
4 Is IG fuse in good condition? Open in “B/W” wire to combina-
tion meter or poor connection.Repair and replace. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 Is malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exists at step 1?Go to step 7 of ABS diag-
nostic flow table in this
section.Go to step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module connector at termi-
nals “A14” and “A18”.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch “ON” and mea-
sure voltage at terminal “A18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to step 4.“B/W” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS control module connector discon-
nected, turn ignition switch ON and light
ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “A14” of disconnected
connector to ground using service wire.
Does “ABS warning lamp” turn off?Go to step 5.“R/Bl” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace ABS lamp
driver module.
5 1) Measure resistance from connector termi-
nal “A24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“B” circuit open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
Table – C “ABS” Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Flashes Continuously
While Ignition Switch is ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with the ignition switch ON, the diag. trou-
ble code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of the “ABS” warning lamp only in following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at
that point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
1.“ABS” warning lamp in combination meter 3-1. Diag. switch terminal 5. Pedal bracket
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 3-2. Diag. ground terminal
3. Monitor connector 4. Service wire
Step Action Yes No
1 Is diag. switch terminal connected to ground via
service wire?Go to step 3. Go to step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diag. switch ter-
minal and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“P/B” wire circuit shorted
to ground.
3 1) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ABS warning lamp indicate
DTC (DTC 12 or history DTC)?Go to step 7 of “ABS diag-
nostic flow table” in this
section.Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-17
Table – D Code (DTC) is Not Outputted Even With Diag. Switch Terminal Con-
nected to Ground.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is connected to the ground with the ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control
module outputs a diagnostic trouble code by flashing “ABS” warning lamp.
INSPECTION
1.“ABS” warning lamp in combination meter 3-1. Diag. switch terminal 4-1. Lock position
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 3-2. Diag. ground terminal 4-2. Unlock position
3. Monitor connector 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
Step Action Yes No
1 Is it shorted diag. switch terminal and ground
terminal by service wire properly?Go to step 2. Connect service wire
securely.
2 1) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector.
3) Measure resistance between diag. switch
terminal and connector terminal “A12”.
Is it infinite (∞)?“P/B” circuit open. Go to step 3.
3 1) Measure resistance between ground termi-
nal of monitor connector and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to step 4.“B” circuit open or poor
connection.
4 1) Check for proper connection to ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module at terminal “A12”
and “A24”.
2) If OK, then check “ABS” warning lamp cir-
cuit referring to TABLE A, B and C.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.Repair “ABS” warning
lamp circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-29
On-Vehicle Service
Precaution
When connectors are connected to ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly, do not disconnect connectors of sensors, fuse
etc. and turn ignition switch ON. Then DTC will be set in ABS con-
trol module.
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good
condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) With ABS warning lamp, check that no abnormality is
detected in ABS. Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Check” in this section.
4) Lift up vehicle.
5) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
6) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake drag-
ging occurs. If it does, correct.
7) With diag. switch terminal (3) of monitor connector (1) con-
nected to ground terminal (2) by using service wire (4), turn
ignition switch ON and check if ABS warning lamp indicates
DTC 12.
When other DTC’s appear on display, refer to “ABS Diagnos-
tic Flow Table” in this section.
8) Turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Perform following checks with help of another person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then ignition
switch (2) turned ON by one person and wheel (3) should be
turned by another person’s hand. At this time, check that:
Operation sound of solenoid is heard and wheel turns only
about 0.5 sec (Brake force is depressurized).
Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt
at brake pedal.
10) If all 4-wheels cannot be checked during one ignition cycle
(OFF → ON), repeat Steps 8) and 9) till all 4 wheels are
checked.
If a faulty condition is found in Steps 9) and 10), replace
hydraulic unit.
11) Turn ignition switch OFF.
12) Remove service wire from monitor connector.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-30 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
HYDRAULIC UNIT INSPECTION
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Using special tool, disconnect brake pipes from ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module assembly (1).
Special tool
(A) : 09950-78220 CAUTION:
Do not disassemble ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove
motor. Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly.
1. Brake pipe 3. Bracket Tightening torque
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 4. Connector
NOTE:
Put bleeder plug cap onto pipe to prevent fluid from spill-
ing. Do not allow brake fluid to get on painted surfaces.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
7F
8B
6
8D
8E
8B
9
10A
10B
SECTION 6
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND
DIAGNOSIS
GENERAL INFORMATION AND ENGINE DIAGNOSIS ..............................................................................
6-1
ENGINE MECHANICAL ...........................................................................................................................
6A1-1
ENGINE COOLING.....................................................................................................................................
6B-1
ENGINE FUEL ............................................................................................................................................
6C-1
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM ........................................................................................
6E-1
IGNITION SYSTEM ....................................................................................................................................
6F-1
CRANKING SYSTEM .................................................................................................................................
6G-1
CHARGING SYSTEM .................................................................................................................................
6H-1
EXHAUST SYSTEM ...................................................................................................................................
6K-1
CONTENTS
General Information .......................................... 6-3
Statement on Cleanliness and Care ............... 6-3
General Information on Engine Service .......... 6-3
Precaution on fuel system service............... 6-4
Fuel pressure relief procedure .................... 6-5
Fuel leakage check procedure .................... 6-5
Engine Diagnosis .............................................. 6-6
General Description ........................................ 6-6
On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle with
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp) ............................ 6-6On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle without
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp)............................ 6-9
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble ................. 6-10
Engine Diagnostic Flow Table ...................... 6-11
Customer problem inspection form
(example) .................................................. 6-13
Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) check..... 6-14
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) check ....... 6-14
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
clearance................................................... 6-15 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
NOTE:
Whether the following systems (parts) are used in the particular vehicle or not depends on vehicle
specifications. Be sure to bear this in mind when performing service work.
EGR valve
Heated oxygen sensor(s) or CO adjusting resistor
Three-way catalytic converter (TWC) and warm up three-way catalytic converter (WU-TWC)