Page 1820 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground ter NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground ter](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1819.png)
EC-1416
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 6.
No >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
1
2
3B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
105 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108W/R
W/RIgnition switch [Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 9
120Y
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1821 of 4555
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1417
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0610E
Page 1822 of 4555
EC-1418
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2020E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1823 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1419
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Tur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1419
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Tur](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1822.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1419
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist)>>GO TO 7.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more then a few seconds)>>GO TO 9.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between relay terminals 1, 3, 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E65, F6
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0V.
MBIB0611E
PBIB1899E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1886E
Page 1826 of 4555
EC-1422
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
16. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
17. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2020E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1829 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1425
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS011XW
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1425
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS011XW
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1828.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1425
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS011XW
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011XX
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011XY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1427, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
ECM can not communicate to other control
unit.
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
SEF817Y
Page 1832 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1428
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1428
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1831.png)
EC-1428
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1428, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1428, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y3
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1517, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016
0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y
Page 1834 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1430
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1430
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1833.png)
EC-1430
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y6
1. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1471, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1479, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0088
0088Fuel rail pressure too highFuel pressure is too much higher than the speci-
fied value.
Fuel pump
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y