Page 1868 of 4555
EC-1464
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
50 PUFuel pump temperature
sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature
69 BFuel pump temperature
sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
PBIB2020E
Page 1869 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1465
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperatur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1465
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperatur](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1868.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1465
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZJ
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-171, "FUEL PUMP" .
PBIB1942E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0420E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1870 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1466
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1466
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the f](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1869.png)
EC-1466
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZN
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0192 or P0193 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0192
0192Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel rail temperature sensor P0193
0193Fuel rail temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1872 of 4555
EC-1468
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
48
49Y/R
RFuel rail pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.0 - 2.3V
63 WFuel rail pressure sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
68 BFuel rail pressure sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
Page 1873 of 4555
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1469
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1424, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1874 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1873.png)
EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1471, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
PBIB1894E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1876 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1472
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has b NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1472
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has b](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1875.png)
EC-1472
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1472, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1472, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZV
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1472, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is DTC P0200 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
3. Perform EC-1472, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
4. Is DTC 0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200
0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
ECM
SEF817Y
Page 1877 of 4555
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1473
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1373,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END