EC-1404
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Engine is running]Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
87 GY/R CAN communication line[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 2.0 - 2.6V
Output voltage varies with the
communication status.
89 LG Data link connector[Ignition switch ON]
CONSULT-II is disconnected.Approximately 0V - Battery volt-
age (11 - 14V)
90 LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
91 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.2 - 2.7V
92 YAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
95 G/R CAN communication line[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 2.6 - 3.2V
Output voltage varies with the
communication status.
99 B/Y Start signal[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
[Ignition switch START]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
100 P Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
101 GY/L ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch ON]
Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ON]
Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly
depressedApproximately 0V
102PU*
1
W/R*2ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3.3V
[Ignition switch ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2.3V
103 B/ORASCD steering switch
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1407
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Self Diagnostic Item
Regarding items detected in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode, refer to EC-1351, "INDEX FOR DTC" .
Freeze Frame Data
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
DATA MON-
ITORACTIVE
TEST
DTCFREEZE
FRAME
DATA
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUTCrankshaft position sensor×××
Camshaft position sensor×
Engine coolant temperature sensor××××
Vehicle speed sensor×××
Fuel pump temperature sensor××
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1××
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2××
Fuel rail pressure sensor××
Mass air flow sensor××
Intake air temperature sensor×
Turbocharger boost sensor×××
Battery voltage××
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch×
Power steering pressure switch×
Stop lamp switch×
Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM)××
Fuel injector adjustment resistor×
ASCD steering switch××
ASCD brake switch××
ASCD clutch switch××
OUTPUTFuel pump×××
Fuel injector×××
Glow relay××
Cooling fan relay×××
EGR volume control valve××
Freeze frame data item Description
DIAG TROUBLE CODE
[PXXXX]
The engine control component part/control system has a trouble code, it is displayed as “PXXXX”.
(Refer to EC-1351, "
INDEX FOR DTC" .)
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
The calculated load value at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
COOLANT TEMP [°C] or
[°F]
The engine coolant temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm]
The engine speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
VEHICL SPEED [km/h] or
[mph]
The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT MANI PRES [kPa]
The intake manifold pressure at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
EC-1408
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DATA MONITOR MODE
MONITOR ITEMECM
INPUT
SIGNALMAIN
SIG-
NALSCONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (TDC) [rpm]××
The engine speed computed from the
crankshaft position sensor signal is dis-
played.
COOLAN TEMP/S
[°C] or [°F]××
The engine coolant temperature (deter-
mined by the signal voltage of the engine
coolant temperature sensor) is displayed.When the engine coolant temper-
ature circuit is open or short, ECM
enters fail-safe mode. The engine
coolant temperature determined
by the ECM is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]××
The vehicle speed computed form the
vehicle speed sensor signal is displayed.
FUEL TEMP SEN
[°C] or [°F]××
The fuel temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel pump tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed.
ACCEL POS SEN [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor 1
signal voltage is displayed.These signals are converted by
ECM internally. Thus, they differ
from ECM terminals voltage.
ACCEL SEN 2 [V]××
The accelerator pedal position sensor 2
signal voltage is displayed.
ACT CR PRESS [MPa]××
The Fuel rail pressure (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel rail pressure
sensor) is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V]××
The power supply voltage of ECM is dis-
played.
P/N POSI SW [ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position switch signal.
START SIGNAL [ON/OFF]××
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
starter signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL [ON/OFF]×
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
power steering pressure switch signal.
BRAKE SW [ON/OFF]××
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
BRAKE SW2 [ON/OFF]××
indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
ASCD brake switch and ASCD clutch
switch signal.
IGN SW [ON/OFF]××
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
MAS AIR/FL SE [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor is displayed.
MAIN INJ WID [msec]×
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals.
PUMP CURRENT [mA]×
Indicates the fuel pump power supply
current from the ECM.
GLOW RLY [ON/OFF]×
The glow relay control condition (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input sig-
nal) is displayed.
COOLING FAN
[LOW/HI/OFF]×
Indicates the control condition of the
cooling fans (determined by ECM
according to the input signal).
LOW ... Operates at low speed.
HI ... Operates at high speed.
OFF ... Stopped
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1409
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
EGR VOL CON/V [step]×
Indicates the EGR volume control value
computed by the ECM according to the
input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the
value increases.
INT/A VOLUME [mg/]
The intake air volume computed from the
mass air flow sensor signal is displayed.
BARO SEN [kPa]××
The barometric pressure (determined by
the signal voltage from the absolute pres-
sure sensor built into the ECM) is dis-
played.
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
Turbocharger boost (determined by the
signal voltage from the turbocharger
boost sensor) is displayed.
CYL COUNT [1/2/3/4]
The cylinder being injected is displayed.
1 ... Cylinder No.1 is injected.
2 ... Cylinder No.2 is injected.
3 ... Cylinder No.3 is injected.
4 ... Cylinder No.4 is injected.
SET SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from SET/
COAST switch signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from CAN-
CEL switch signal.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]×
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from MAIN
switch signal.
Voltage [V]
Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse
width measured by the probe.Only “#” is displayed if item is
unable to be measured.
Figures with “#”s are temporary
ones.
They are the same figures as an
actual piece of data which was
just previously measured. [Hz] or
[%] Frequency [msec], [Hz] or
[%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOWMONITOR ITEMECM
INPUT
SIGNALMAIN
SIG-
NALSCONDITION SPECIFICATION
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-IIEngine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
COOLING FAN *
Ignition switch: ON
Operate the cooling fan at LOW,
HI speed and turn OFF using
CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves at LOW, HI
speed and stops.Harness and connector
Cooling fan motor
Cooling fan relay
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1413
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS011XO
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
ACCEL POS SEN, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)”, “MAS AIR/FL SE”
Below is the data for “ACCEL POS SEN”, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” and “MAS AIR/FL SE” when revving engine
quickly up to 3,000 rpm under no load after warming up engine to the normal operating temperature.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
SEF321Y
EC-1428
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1428, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1428, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y3
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1517, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016
0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1429
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1530, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
4. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
5. CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Refer to EM-193, "
SECONDARY TIMING CHAIN" , EM-198, "PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN" and EM-163, "VA C -
UUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace timing chain.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
EC-1430
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y6
1. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1471, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1479, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0088
0088Fuel rail pressure too highFuel pressure is too much higher than the speci-
fied value.
Fuel pump
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y