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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the a](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1548.png)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing the variable nozzle vane opening through
the rods, the intake air volume is adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AI
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
Overall Function CheckEBS011AJ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3. If NG, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0626E
PBIB1897E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0234
0234Turbocharger overboost
conditionECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
Turbocharger
Vacuum pump
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
PBIB1936E
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5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1552.png)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nals 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1150, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
7. CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer to EM-163, "
VACUUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
8. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install a vacuum pump to turbocharger boost control actuator.
3. Make sure that the turbocharger boost control actuator rod
moves smoothly when applying vacuum of -53.3kPa (-533mbar,
-400mmHg, -15.75inHg) and releasing it.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace turbocharger assembly.
9. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1156, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
MBIB1022E
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionEBS011AM
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of
the charge air cooler. The sensor output voltage to the ECM
increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011WE
Specification data are reference values.
MBIB0614E
MBIB0899E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm Approx. 106 kPa
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1152
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AO
NOTE:
If DTC P0237 or P0238 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1152
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AO
NOTE:
If DTC P0237 or P0238 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1555.png)
EC-1152
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AO
NOTE:
If DTC P0237 or P0238 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011AP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1154, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0237
0237Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Turbocharger boost sensor P0238
0238Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
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Wiring DiagramEBS011AQ
TBWA0589E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1154
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1154
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1557.png)
EC-1154
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011AR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
52 Y Turbocharger boost sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed2.3 - 2.6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.5 - 2.8V
64 WTurbocharger boost sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
71 BTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
PBIB2020E
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2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
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2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connect](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1558.png)
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
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2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 52 and turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1156, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
PBIB1898E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0072E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011AS
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Use pump to apply pressure sensor as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30°C (50-86°F)].
4. Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2 and ground.
Removal and InstallationEBS011AT
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EM-144, "CHARGE AIR COOLER" .
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure) Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg) Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg) Approximately 2.9V
MBIB0925E