Page 584 of 4555
EC-180
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
Page 588 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-184
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMIT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-184
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMIT](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-587.png)
EC-184
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010O1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 590 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-186
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-186
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-589.png)
EC-186
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010O4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010O5
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
PBIB2991E
Page 591 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-187
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been p NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-187
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been p](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-590.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-187
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED QR20DE: 1,650 - 3,600 rpm
QR25DE: 1,600 - 3,300 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE: 4.0 - 14.5 msec
QR25DE: 4.3 - 14.5 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
Page 596 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-192
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “ NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-192
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-595.png)
EC-192
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to EC-219, "DTC P0171 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-225, "DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION" ).
No >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and ECM
terminal 74. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Page 598 of 4555
EC-194
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 600 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-196
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010OC
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-196
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010OC
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-599.png)
EC-196
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010OC
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010OD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010OE
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 601 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-197
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been p NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-197
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been p](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-600.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-197
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-200, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010OG
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED QR20DE: 1,550 - 4,100 rpm
QR25DE: 1,500 - 3,300 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE: 2.9 - 14.5 msec
QR25DE: 1.9 - 14.5 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
SEC750C