Page 1047 of 4555
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-643
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Component InspectionEBS0128F
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS0128G
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-46, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approximately 8Ω at 20°C (68°F)
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
Page 1051 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-647
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-647
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1050.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-647
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010Y4
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 OR Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine is revving from idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to Approximately 4.0V
(QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2 to Approximately 4.0V
(QR25DE)
(Check for liner voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm.)
67 B/PSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1052 of 4555
EC-648
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 1053 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-649
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4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-649
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4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1052.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-649
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4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1054 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1053.png)
EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-650, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01FFC
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)*
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)*
SEF178Y
Page 1055 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-651
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-651
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal op](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1054.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-651
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS010Y6
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)*
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)*
MBIB0017E
Page 1059 of 4555
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-655
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010YB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 1060 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-656
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch O NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-656
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch O](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1059.png)
EC-656
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-657, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.