Page 1032 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-628
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-628
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1031.png)
EC-628
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E61, F38
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF420X
Continuity should exist.
Page 1033 of 4555
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-629
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
10. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-632, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-873, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 14.
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
Page 1034 of 4555
EC-630
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, F36
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-632, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Page 1035 of 4555
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
17. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-632, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
18. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
PBIB2021E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1036 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-632
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between rel NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-632
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between rel](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1035.png)
EC-632
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.
Ground Inspection EBS011V7
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “Ground Distribution” in PG section.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
PBIB1870E
Page 1043 of 4555
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-639
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Overall Function CheckEBS011UR
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake valve timing control system. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 62 (IVT control solenoid valve signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
7. If NG, go to EC-641, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Conditions Voltage
AT idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
SEF955V
PBIB1790E
Page 1045 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-641
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-641
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1044.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-641
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010XY
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 YIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB0511E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
Page 1046 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-642
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-642
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1045.png)
EC-642
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ECM terminal
62. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to .
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS) and CMP sensor (PHASE) .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E