DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1601
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “ERASE”.
7. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, EC-1597, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
8. Is another DTC displayed?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
6. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, EC-1597, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
7. Is another DTC displayed?
Ye s o r N o
OK >> Replace fuel injector or malfunctioning cylinder.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01274
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS01275
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-167, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
EC-1602
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123R
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS012AN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0123S
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1272 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1602, "
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0123T
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1605, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1900E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1272
1272Fuel rail pressure relief
valve openFuel rail pressure relief valve is open
because of fuel pressure control system mal-
function.
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1603
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 5 seconds, then release the acceler-
ator pedal.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1605, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
EC-1606
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1602, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
5. Perform EC-1602, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
6. Is DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
EC-1609
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1273 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0123X
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel pump increases, the fuel raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0123Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01240
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1273 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1609, "
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01241
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1611, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1611, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1273
1273Fuel pump insufficient flowECM detects the abnormal pulse of fuel pres-
sure.
Fuel pump
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
EC-1612
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1273 FUEL PUMP
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear fuel pump learning value. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1609, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear fuel pump learning value. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-1375
.
5. Perform EC-1609, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
6. Is DTC displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1614
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS01246
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01247
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01249
NOTE:
If DTC P1274 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1614, "
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tuning ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1617, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1617, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1274
1274Fuel pump protectionFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1619
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0124F
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0124G
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124I
NOTE:
If DTC P1275 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1619, "
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1622, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1622, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1275
1275Fuel pump exchangeFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y