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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1624
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DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
DTC P2135 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0124O
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal as NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1624
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
DTC P2135 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0124O
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal as](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2027.png)
EC-1624
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DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
DTC P2135 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0124O
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0124P
Specification data are reference values.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124R
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0642 or P0643, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0642
or P0643. Refer to EC-1575, "
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then
release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1628, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signal correla-
tionThe correlation between APP sensor 1 signal
and APP sensor 2 signal is out of the normal
range.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
SEF817Y
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DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1625
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1628, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 2035 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1631
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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0124X
The fuel inje NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0124X
The fuel inje](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2034.png)
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0124X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0124Y
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01250
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01251
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1634, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1634, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2146
2146No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
P2149
2149No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector.
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Page 2039 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1635
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01254
The fuel injector is a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01254
The fuel injector is a](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2038.png)
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01254
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01255
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01257
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01258
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1638, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1638, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2147
2147Fuel injector circuit low
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
ground.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is shorted.)
P2148
2148Fuel injector circuit high
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
power.
SEF817Y
Page 2045 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1641
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2044.png)
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS0125D
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0125E
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0125F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1642, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1642, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228
2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229
2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1646
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1646
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correc](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2049.png)
EC-1646
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0125J
1. INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Correct.
2. CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Install properly.
3. CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80°C (176°F).
If it indicates above 80°C (176°F), cool down engine.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 51 (engine coolant
temperature sensor signal) and ground.
2. Confirm that the voltage indicates above 1.53V. If it indicates
below 1.53V, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ON.
4. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SEF392YA
SEF013Y
PBIB2216E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1647
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4. CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4. CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-2050.png)
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
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4. CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates approximately 25°C
(77°F). If NG, cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 51 (engine coolant
temperature sensor signal) and ground.
2. Confirm that the voltage indicates approximately 3.62V. If NG,
cool down engine.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
SEF013Y
Conditions Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch ON Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch ONApprox. 0V
PBIB0425E
PBIB2216E
Conditions Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch ON Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition
switch ONApprox. 0V
PBIB0425E
Page 2061 of 4555
EGR VOLUME CONTROL SYSTEM
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2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
If NG, replace EGR volume control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
4. Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control
valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that the shaft is in the same position before
checking.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance Ω
20 (68) 13 - 17
PBIB2014E
SEF819Y