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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-265
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9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “C NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-265
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9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “C](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-668.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-265
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9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle)
b. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLANT TEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANT TEMP/
S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°(158°F),
go to step 3.
10. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
11. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-266, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010QA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,00 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and ground, and ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and
ground.
6. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
PBIB0567E
SEF013Y
SEF535Z
MBIB0018E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very less than that of
ECM term NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very less than that of
ECM term](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-669.png)
EC-266
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very less than that of
ECM terminal 35 and ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to EC-266, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 7, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-186, "
DTC P0133
HO2S1" .)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QB
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
MBIB0124E
SEC502D
Items Specifications
Target idle speedQR20DE with M/T models 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Except above 700 ± 50 rpm [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wirin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wirin](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-670.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-452
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-453, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
3. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
4. Disconnect spark plug from ignition coil assembly.
5. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
6. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
7. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-440, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EM-34, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0030E
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EC-268
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).
Page 677 of 4555
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-273
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M61, F41
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1993E
PBIB1968E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-677.png)
EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and
ECM terminal 19. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-275, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-275
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Component InspectionEBS010QI
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS010QJ
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between termi-
nals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-679.png)
EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ESP/TCS/ABS control unit” (with ESP
models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without ESP models) through CAN communication
line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010QN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without ESP models)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ENG SPEED M/T: 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
A/T: 1,750 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE 4.9 - 31.8 msec
QR25DEM/T: 5.0 - 31.8 msec
A/T: 6.0 - 31.8 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y