EC-216
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-219, "DTC P0171 FUEL INJEC-
TION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-225, "DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between and HO2S2 terminal 3 and
ECM terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-217
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 16.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-217, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010P1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SEF662Y
EC-218
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010P2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
PBIB0551E
MBIB0020E
EC-220
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-222, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
222, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-222, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
PBIB0495E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
EC-222
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010P6
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connec-
tor.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ECM
terminal 35.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1
terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEC502D
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB0500E
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-49, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-49, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the construction of EC-49, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" . At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
EC-224
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-451, "
INJECTOR CIR-
CUIT" .
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-34, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
The injector harness connectors should remain connected.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays
out from injectors.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.
Always replace O-ring with new ones.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
PBIB1726E
EC-226
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-228, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
228, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-228, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB0495E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).