Page 645 of 4555
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-241
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 7.
4. CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-451,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
PBIB0133E
PBIB1970E
PBIB1986E
Page 646 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-242
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-242
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-645.png)
EC-242
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Disconnect spark plug from ignition coil assembly.
4. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
5. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
6. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
7. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to EC-440, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-26, "
Checking
and Changing Spark Plugs" .
7. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-70, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-49, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-49, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,190 kPa (11.9 bar, 12.1 kg/cm2 , 172 psi)/250 rpm
Minimum:
990 kPa (9.9 bar, 10.1 kg/cm
2 , 144 psi)/250 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/250 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 647 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-243
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circ NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-243
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circ](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-646.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-243
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-466, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-49, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
11 . CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
12. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
13. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-84, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Items Specifications
Target idle speedQR20DE with M/T models 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Except above 700 ± 50 rpm [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 648 of 4555
EC-244
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
14. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 15.
15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 651 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-247
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-247
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-650.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-247
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PQ
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
54 —Sensor ground
(Knock sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 652 of 4555
EC-248
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
3. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-249, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 54 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2021E
Continuity should exist
Page 653 of 4555
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-249
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010PR
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS010PS
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-89, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF227W
Page 657 of 4555
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-253
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E