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DTC P0500 VSS
EC-277
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WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QO
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (WITHOUT ESP
MODELS) OR “ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT” (WITH ESP MODELS)
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Without ESP models) or BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(With ESP models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 684 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-683.png)
EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 PPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
57 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2021E
Page 685 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-281
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check v NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-281
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check v](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-684.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-281
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2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 57.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 12.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-282, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
PBIB0502E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 686 of 4555
EC-282
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010QV
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS0128D
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-37, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E
Page 692 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-288
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-288
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-691.png)
EC-288
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010R4
1. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, M36
Harness connectors F41, M61
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
Page 696 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-292
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CA NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-292
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CA](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-695.png)
EC-292
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010RA
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 YIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB0511E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-293
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-293
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-696.png)
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-293
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ECM terminal
62. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-293, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010RB
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS010RC
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-46, "TIMING CHAIN" . Continuity should exist.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approximately 8Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-295
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With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSU NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-295
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With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSU](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-698.png)
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-295
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With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position (A/T), 1st position (M/T) and
wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position (A/T), Neutral position (M/T).
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-295, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010RG
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS010RH
Refer to EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
SEF058Y
PBIB0518E