DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-107
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3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 70. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-107, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KEG
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KEH
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEM-92, "CYLINDER HEAD". Continuity should exist.
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
EC-132
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:21481
DescriptionEBS01KFK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-79, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
Cooling Fan Control
*: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB1266E
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
12
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF
High (HI) OFF ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (-)
Low (LOW) 1 3
High (HI) 2 3
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-133
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KFL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KFM
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-7, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-6, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-16, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS01KFN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
lNever remove a radiator cap and/or a reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns
could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and the reservoir tank.
lWrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 104°C(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature: 105°C
(221°F) or moreHI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0217
0217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lEngine coolant is not within the specified
range.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lIPDM E/R
lCooling fan
lCooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lReservoir tank
lReservoir tank cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-140,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
EC-134
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-137, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-137,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer toPG-19, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
4. If NG, go toEC-137, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF111X
SEF621W
EC-138
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check reservoir tank cap
relief pressure.
Refer toCO-13, "
Checking Reservoir Tank Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace reservoir tank cap.
6.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
lThermostat. Refer toCO-23, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER PIPING".
lEngine coolant temperature sensor. Refer toEC-107, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go toEC-140, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
SLC755AC
EC-140
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer toEC-141, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer toPG-14, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS01KFQ
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer toCO-4, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS". Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked condenser
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-16, "Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeCO-7, "LEVEL
CHECK".
4
lReservoir tank caplPressure tester SeeCO-13, "Checking Reservoir Tank Cap".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-7, "CHECKING
RADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-23, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0217 (EC-132
).
ON*
27lCooling fan (Crankshaft
driven)lVisual OperatingSeeCO-19, "COOLING
FA N".
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39lCoolant temperature
gaugelVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
lCoolant overflow to
reservoir tanklVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSeeCO-7, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
OFF*
410lCoolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torlVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeCO-7, "LEVEL
CHECK".
OFF 11
lCylinder headlStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)SeeEM-92, "CYLINDER
HEAD".
12
lCylinder block and pis-
tonslVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSeeEM-110, "CYLIN-
DER BLOCK".
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-239
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
3. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least
60 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 70 (engine coolant temperature sensor signal) and ground.
6. Restart engine and drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 60 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If DTC is detected, go toEC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
CKPS·RPM 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
COOLAN TEMP/S Less than 75°C (167°F)
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
PBIB2156E
Engine speed 700 - 2000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
Voltage between ECM
terminal 70 and groundMore than 0.6V
Shift lever Suitable position
Accelerator pedal Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-295
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS01KLM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C(176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When engine coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C(176°F):
lIgnition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lCranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
lSta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp*
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y