Page 748 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-47
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
Page 749 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-48
DTC B1065: Mode Selection Damper Control Motor and Potentiometer
.
DTC SET CONDITION
If the air mixing damper control motor does not
work normally, DTC B1065 will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The A/C-ECU, the mode selection damper con-
trol motor and potentiometer, or connector(s) or
wiring between them may be defective.Past trouble
If DTC B1065 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the
mode selection damper control motor and poten-
tiometer. If the connectors and wiring are normal,
and obviously the ECU is the cause of the trou-
ble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace
the ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
Malfunction of connector.
Malfunction of the harness.
Malfunction of the mode selection damper control
motor and potentiometer.
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Page 750 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-49
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart P.54C-405).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14.
NO : Go to Step 3.
Page 751 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-50
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 67,
68, 69, 70, 71: Air outlet c/o dumper.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 67: air mix damper motor (Bi LEVEL position)
Item 68: air mix damper motor (DEF position)
Item 69: air mix damper motor (DEF/FOOT position)
Item 70: air mix damper motor (FACE position)
Item 71: air mix damper motor (FOOT position)
Check that the mode selection damper control motor
operates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode
selection damper control motor and potentiometer
connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection
damper control motor and potentiometer connector
C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
Page 752 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-51
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-15 (terminals 11 and 4) and mode selection
damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-102
(terminals 1 and 2).
Q: Are the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector
C-15 (terminals 11 and 4) and mode selection damper
control motor and potentiometer connector C-102
(terminals 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
Page 753 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-52
STEP 6. Check the mode selection damper control motor.
Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the
FACE or DEF position.
Check the mode selection damper control motor by the follow-
ing procedures.
Q: Is the mode selection damper control motor in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the mode selection damper control motor
and potentiometer. Then go to Step 7. LEVER POSITION BATTERY
CONNECTIONLEVER
OPERATION
At the FACE
position
Connect
terminal 2 to the
positive battery
terminal
Connect
terminal 1 to the
negative battery
terminalThe lever moves
from the FACE
position to the DEF
position
At the DEF position
Connect
terminal 1 to the
positive battery
terminal
Connect
terminal 2 to the
negative battery
terminalThe lever moves
from the DEF
position to the
FACE position
Page 754 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-53
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
Page 755 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-54
DTC U1073: Bus Off
If DTC U1073 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
DTC U1073 will be stored when the A/C-ECU ceases
CAN communication (bus off) and then resumes the
communication when the ignition switch is turned to
the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector, or the A/C-ECU may
be defective.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Defective connector(s) or wiring harness
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: USB Cable
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , diagnose the CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool (MUT-III), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool (MUT-III).
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
precautions on how to repair the can bus lines
P.54C-5).