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AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-11
components, the Engine ECU estimates where the
problem may be occurring, and will set a diagnostic
trouble code. Diagnostic trouble codes cover the
auto-cruise control switch, stoplamp switch and
Engine ECU.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGYM1172002000484
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will check most of the
possible causes of an auto-cruise control system
problem.
1. Gather information from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the
customer exists.
3. Check the vehicle for any auto-cruise control
system DTC. (Refer to P.17-11, Diagnostic
Function
How to Read and Erase Diagnostic
Trouble Codes).
4. If you can verify the condition but no auto-cruise
control system DTCs are set, the malfunction may
be intermittent. (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14).5. If you can verify the condition but there are no
auto-cruise control system DTCs, or the system
cannot communicate with Diagnostic Tool
MB991958 (MUT-III sub assembly), and find the
fault. (Refer to P.17-53, Symptom Chart).
6. If there is an auto-cruise control system DTC,
record the number of the code, then erase the
code from Engine ECU memory using the
Diagnostic Tool MB991958 (MUT-III sub
assembly). (Refer to P.17-11, Diagnostic Function
How to Read and Erase Diagnostic Trouble
Codes).
7. Re-create the auto-cruise control system DTC set
conditions to see if the same Auto-cruise Control
System DTC will set again. (Refer to P.17-11,
Diagnostic Function
How to Read and Erase
Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
If the same Auto-cruise Control System DTC sets
again, perform the diagnostic procedures for the
set code. (Refer to P.17-14, Diagnostic Trouble
Code Chart).
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONM1172004900171
HOW TO CONNECT THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL.
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
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AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-12
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
1. Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
2. Start up the personal computer.
3. Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824
and the personal computer.
4. Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824.
5. Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.
6. Turn the power switch of special tool MB991824 to the "ON"
position.
NOTE: When special tool MB991824 is energized, special
tool MB991824 indicator lamp will be illuminated in green
color.
7. Start the MUT-III system on the personal computer.
NOTE: Disconnecting Diagnostic Tool MB991958 is the
reverse of the connecting sequence, making sure that the
ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
HOW TO READ AND ERASE DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is low, diagnostic trouble codes
will not be set. Check the battery if Diagnostic Tool
MB991958 does not display.
1. Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Depress the "CRUISE" (MAIN) switch to illuminate the
"CRUISE" indicator lamp in the combination meter.
4. Select the "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
5. Select the "System Select."
6. Choose the "Auto-cruise Control System" .
7. Select the "Diagnostic Trouble Code."
8. If a DTC is set, it is shown.
9. Choose the "DTC erase" to erase the DTC.
10.Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-13
11.Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
HOW TO READ DATA LIST
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
1. Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select the "Interactive Diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
4. Select the "System Select."
5. Choose the "Auto-cruise Control System" .
6. Select the "Data List."
7. Choose an appropriate item.
8. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
9. Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
HOW TO DIAGNOSE THE CAN BUS LINE
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
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AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-14
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
1. Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select the "CAN bus diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
4. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm that it
matches the vehicle whose CAN bus lines will be
diagnosed.
If the information is correct, go to step 8.
If not, go to step 5.
5. Select the "view vehicle information" button.
6. Enter the vehicle information and select the "OK" button.
7. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm again
that it matches the vehicle which is diagnosed CAN bus line.
If they match, go to step 8.
If not, go to step 5.
8. Press the "OK" button.
9. When the optional equipment screen is displayed, choose
the one which the vehicle is fitted with, and then select the
"OK" button.
10.Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
11.Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTM1172002200295
Check according to the inspection chart that is
appropriate for the diagnostic trouble code.
DTC NO. INSPECTION ITEM REFERENCE PAGE
P0830 Clutch switch system
P.17-15
P1564 Auto-cruise control switch system
P.17-20
P1575 Cancel latch signal system
P.17-34
P1571 Stoplamp switch system
P.17-35
P1574
Engine ECU and its related componentsP.17-50
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AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-15
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0830: Clutch Switch (5M/T Only)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
A 5 Volt power supply is applied to the clutch
switch output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the
ENGINE-ECU(terminal No. B-21 pin 41) when
the clutch pedal is applied the power supply is
switched to earth.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The ENGINE-ECU uses the clutch switch earth-
ing as a signal that clutch pedal has been
applied.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
Vehicle speed is above 50 km/h.Judgement Criteria
Gear shift is above 5 times.
Clutch control is below 2 times.
No MIL.
No Limp home.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
Clutch switch failed
Harness damage in clutch switch circuit, or con-
nector damage.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
: Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: USB Cable
MB991910: Main Harness A
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AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-16
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 78:
Clutch Switch.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 78,
Clutch Switch.
When the clutch pedal is depressed the display on diag-
nostic tool should read "ON".
When the clutch pedal is released the display on diag-
nostic tool should read "OFF".
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 00-14.
NO : Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the clutch pedal adjustment and switch
operation.
Refer to GROUP 21A, Clutch - On-vehicle Service - Clutch
Pedal Check and Adjustment P.21A-2
Q: Is the pedal and switch adjustment correct?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Adjust the pedal or replace the switch if damaged or
not operating correctly. Then go to Step 6.
Page 1348 of 1500
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-17
STEP 3. Measure the clutch switch power supply voltage
by backprobing the clutch switch connector C-07 (terminal
1).
(1) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector C-07 at Clutch switch
for damage, loose or corroded terminals .
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection 00E-2. Then go to Step 6.
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AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-18
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at ENGINE-ECU
connector B-21 by using ENGINE-ECU check harness
special tool MB992044.
(1) Disconnect the all ENGINE-ECU connectors and connect
ENGINE-ECU check harness special tool MB992044
between the separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Repair or replace the open or damaged wiring circuit
between ENGINE-ECU connector B-21 and Clutch
switch connector C-07. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Check the connector B-21 for damage and ensure
check harness connection t ENGINE-ECU is correct.
If connection is correct and no power supply is
present at terminal 41 of ENGIN-ECU then replace it.
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Measure the clutch switch power supply voltage
by backprobing the clutch switch connector C-07 (terminal
2).
(1) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by
backprobing. while depressing the clutch pedal.
When pedal is not depressed an (open circuit) , voltage
should be battery positive voltage.
When pedal is depressed an (closed circuit) , voltage
should be less than 1.0 volt.
Q: Is there battery voltage at terminal No. 2 when pedal is
depressed?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the Clutch switch. Refer to GROUP 21A,
Clutch - On-vehicle Service - Clutch Pedal Check and
Adjustment P.21A-2. Then go to Step 7.