Page 663 of 1500
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS90-86
MULTI-CENTER DISPLAY (CONTINUED)
Page 709 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-8
HOW TO DIAGNOSE THE CAN BUS LINE
Required Special Tools:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
1. Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Select "CAN bus diagnosis" from the start-up screen.
4. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm that it
matches the vehicle whose CAN bus lines will be
diagnosed.
If they match, go to step 8.
If not, go to step 5.
5. Select "view vehicle information" button.
6. When the vehicle information is displayed, confirm again
that it matches the vehicle which is diagnosed CAN bus line.
If they match, go to step 8.
If not, go to step 5.
7. Press the "OK" button.
8. When the options are displayed, choose the options (mark
the check) and then select "OK".
Page 713 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-12
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
Check that the interior temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe
status, the value of service data displays 25
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value
on the diagnostic tool?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 719 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-18
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
Check that the ambient temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays 20
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector
A-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ambient air temperature sensor connector A-25 in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 8.
Page 725 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-24
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Ignition switch: ON
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
Check that the passenger room temperature matches
the displayed value on the diagnostic tool while the
engine is cold.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays
6C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 731 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-30
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 744 of 1500
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-43
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 761 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-60
DTC U1111: Multi-Center Display Unit Time-out
If DTC U1111 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The A/C-ECU receives signals from the multi-center
display unit. If the ECU cannot receive the signal
r e l a t e d t o t h e m u l t i - c e n t e r d i s p l a y u n i t , D T C U 1111
will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the A/C-ECU and the multi-center
display unit, the power supply system to the dis-
play unit, the display unit itself, or the A/C-ECU
may be defective.
Past trouble
W h e n D T C U 1111 i s s e t a s a p a s t t r o u b l e , c a r r y
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on con-
nector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the A/C-ECU and the multi-center dis-
play unit, the power supply system to the display unit. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and
obviously the ECU or the multi-center display is
the cause of the trouble, replace the ECU or the
multi-center display. If in doubt, do not replace
the ECU or the display unit.
NOTE: For a past trouble, you cannot find it by
the diagnostic tool CAN bus diagnostics even if
there is a failure in the CAN bus lines. In this
case, refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Trouble-
shooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14.)
and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow
down the possible cause of the trouble by refer-
ring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN
communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP
54C
Explanation about the diagnostic tool CAN
bus diagnostics P.54C-6).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of multi-center display unit
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
Damaged harness wires and connectors
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)