TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-27
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
OFF: Approximately 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON (when system is in normal operation) and TCS/VDC function is not acti-
vated.
Flashing: TCS/VDC function is active during driving
BRC-28
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
CONSULT-II Function (ABS)EFS004XQ
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the
data link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II
CONVERTER, malfunctions might be detected in self-diag-
nosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN
communication.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
5. Touch “ABS” in the “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link
Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
ABS diagnostic mode Description
WORK SUPPORTSupports inspection and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) for setting the status suitable for required operation, input/output signals are
received from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and received data is displayed.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
FUNCTION TESTConducted by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system is "OK" or
"NG".
ECU PART NUMBER ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
BBIA0369E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
6. Select the required diagnostic location from the “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen.
For further information, see the CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Description
If an error is detected in the system, the ABS warning lamp will turn on. In this case, perform self-diagnosis as
follows:
Operation Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping the vehicle, with the engine running, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”,
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by
touching “PRINT”.)
When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warning lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE”
in order on the CONSULT-II screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and
confirm that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
BCIA0031E
BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power
supply voltage in addition to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2. If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
Note 3: "ACTUATOR RLY" on the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results indicates the malfunction of the actuator
motor relay or circuit.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
LATERAL G-SENSOR
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-42, "Ya w R a t e /
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-47, "Brake Fluid
Level Sensor System
Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
BRC-39, "
Engine Sys-
tem Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ACTR RELAY CIRCUIT
[C1140]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
PRESS SENSE CIRCUIT
[C1142]ABS pressure sensor circuit malfunction.BRC-51, "Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ABS VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not malfunctioning.BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
ACTIVE BOOSTER SOLENOID
NG
[C1178]Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster servo is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
DELTA S SEN NG
[C1179]Delta stroke sensor malfunctioning, or signal line of delta stroke
sensor is open or shorted.BRC-50, "Delta Stroke
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"
ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE
NG
[C1181]Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster response is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
[C1184]Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of brake
release switch is open or shorted.
BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
ACC CU INTERNAL NG
[C1185]ICC control unit internal malfunction.
BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
[C1189]Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning. Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-33
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning
on the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the system selection screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 2.
3. Return to the Monitor Item Selection screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS”, or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
4. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
Display Item List
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP
switch signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front
RH wheel sensor signal is dis-
played.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
P POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×–×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm)×××Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg)×–×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YA W R AT E S E N
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
DECEL G SEN
(d/s)×××Longitudinal acceleration detected
by decel G-sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 )×– ×Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF) ×× ×VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-41
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Steering Angle Sensor SystemEFS004XU
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed in self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector M47 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor E125 and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage. Repair or replace as
necessary.
2. Reconnect connectors and repeat ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
IS "ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT" or "ST ANG SEN COM CIR" DISPLAYED?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-5, "
CAN COMMUNICATION" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor
connector M47 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 and steering angle sensor connector M47.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of "STR ANGLE SIG" is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.
Refer to BRC-62, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
ABS actuator and
electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness
connector E125Steering angle
sensor
harness con-
nector M47Continuity
11 (L) 3 (L) Yes
15 (P) 4 (P) Yes
WFIA0224E
Steering condition Data monitor
Straight-ahead –3.5 deg to +3.5 deg
Turn wheel to the right by 90°Approx. - 90deg
Turn wheel to the left by 90°Approx. + 90deg
BRC-42
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System InspectionEFS004XV
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal
operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc-
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn off the ignition switch and disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108 and ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor connector M108.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Self-diagnosis results
YAW R AT E S E N S O R
LONGITUDINAL G-SENSOR
LATERAL G-SENSOR
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector
E125Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
harness connector M108 Continuity
6 (Y/R) 3 (Y/R)
Ye s 24 (P) 5 (P)
25 (G/R) 1 (G/R)
29 (G/W) 2 (G/W)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-49
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Active Booster System InspectionEFS004Y1
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. DISPLAY SELF DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector E49 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E125 and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair connector.
3. ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and
active booster connector E49.
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and body
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Self-diagnosis results
ACTIVE BOOSTER SOLENOID NG
ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125Active booster connector
E49Continuity
17 (W/R) 3 (W/R)
Ye s 27 (L/B) 1 (L/B)
28 (Y/B) 5 (Y/B)
30 (LG/R) 2 (LG/R)
31 (W/G) 4 (W/G)
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125Body ground Continuity
17 (W/R)
—No 27 (L/B)
28 (Y/B)
30 (LG/R)
31 (W/G)