DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT EC-1211
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SI
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SJ
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007SK
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1211, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007SL
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
EC-1212
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS007SM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-862, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007SN
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007SO
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1212, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007SP
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication
line ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1213
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS009W0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-862, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2560E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1221
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-919, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
9. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1223, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Radiator cap
relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
EC-1224
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-33, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS007SX
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-37
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-37
OFF 11Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value
CO-53
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-229
13Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-245
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Speed
Terminals
(+) ( −)
Cooling fan motor Middle
1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF321T
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-1225
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007T5
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007T6
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007T7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1226, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-1227
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007TA
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007TB
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007TC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1228, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-1229
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007TF
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007TG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1231, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y