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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1299
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1299
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2691.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1299
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007VM
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 P/L Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
PBIB2558E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1300
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
Harness for open and short between s INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1300
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
Harness for open and short between s](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2692.png)
EC-1300
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1301, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1303
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1305, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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EC-1310
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1312, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR EC-1317
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007W7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1319, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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EC-1324
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007WF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1326, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2724 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1331
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1331
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2723.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1331
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS007WK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1334
[VK45DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1334
[VK45DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not u](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2726.png)
EC-1334
[VK45DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007WN
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Make sure that power valve actuator rod moves when changing the gear position to N and D alternately.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GY VIAS control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB0171E
PBIB0172E