TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-47
[ICC]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 7 (P).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 terminal
38 (P/B) and stop lamp switch harness connector E210 terminal 2
(P).
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCAKS007I0
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-71, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
38 (P/B) – 7 (P) : Continuity should exist.
38 (P/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIA9907E
38 (P/B) – 2 (P) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4163E
ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and spiral cable connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector M15 terminals 33 (B/W), 34 (G/Y) and ECM harness connector M90
terminals 82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y).
4. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector M15 terminals 33 (B/W), 34 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check continuity between spiral cable (on vehicle) M15 terminals 33,
34 and spiral cable (on switch) M203 terminals 14, 15.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace spiral cable. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITAKS00C8U
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pressure sensor connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
33 (B/W) – 82 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
34 (G/Y) – 99 (G/Y) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4164E
33 (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
34 (G/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4165E
33 – 15 : Continuity should exist.
34 – 14 : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4166E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-49
[ICC]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake pressure sensor con- nector.
3. Check continuity between brake pressure sensor harness con- nector E142 terminals 1 (Y/R), 2 (OR), 3 (Y/G) and ICC unit har-
ness connector M88 terminals 24 (Y/R), 17 (BR), 8 (Y/G).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 8 (Y/G), 17 (BR), 24 (Y/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi- nals 8 (Y/G) and 24 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace brake pressure sensor. Refer to BR-13,
"BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER" .
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
1 (Y/R) – 24 (Y/R) : Continuity should exist.
2 (OR) – 17 (BR) : Continuity should exist.
3 (Y/G) – 8 (Y/G) : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6652E
8 (Y/G) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
17 (BR) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
24 (Y/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB1444E
Terminal (wire color) Voltage (V)
(+) (–)
8 (Y/G) 24 (Y/R) Approx. 5
SKIA6653E
ACS-50
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITAKS00C8V
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminals 4 (B), 6 (L).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK BOOST SOLENOID
Check boost solenoid. Refer to ACS-71, "
Boost Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> Boost solenoid malfunction 1. Replace brake booster.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
10 (B/R) – 4 (B) : Continuity should exist.
12 (L/W) – 6 (L) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4147E
10 (B/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
12 (L/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4148E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-51
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITAKS00C8W
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK HARNESS SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and brake booster harness
connector E54 terminals 1 (R), 3 (LG), 2 (G).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi- nal 6 (GY/L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
6 (GY/L) – 1 (R) : Continuity should exist.
15 (LG/R) – 3 (LG) : Continuity should exist.
22 (G/Y) – 2 (G) : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6655E
6 (GY/L) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
15 (LG/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
22 (G/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB1446E
6 (GY/L) – Ground : Approx. 10 V
SKIA6656E
ACS-52
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check release switch. Refer to ACS-72, "
Release Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> Release switch malfunction 1. Replace brake booster.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 65 PRESSURE CONTROLAKS00C8X
1. OPERATION CHECK
Check foot brake pedal operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> 1. Check brake circuit.
2. After repairing, erase DTC and perform active test (BOOSTER SOL/V3) with CONSULT-II. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK BOOST SOLENOID
Check boost solenoid. Refer to ACS-71, "
Boost Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Boost solenoid malfunction
1. Replace brake booster.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-53
[ICC]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminals 4 (B), 6 (L).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTRAKS00C8Y
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Then erase DTC, and perform ICC system running test.
2. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system.
3. Check if “DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXAKS00CAT
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi- nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
10 (B/R) – 4 (B) : Continuity should exist.
12 (L/W) – 6 (L) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4147E
10 (B/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
12 (L/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4148E
ACS-54
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally. Refer to ACS-32,
"DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 9.
3. BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT INSPECTION
Check brake switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch and stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-71, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminals 3 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3 – 4 : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6658E