TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-55
[ICC]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector, ECM connector and ICC unit connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 29 (SB) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 4 (SB).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 29 (SB) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ICC brake switch harness connector
E209 terminal 2 (L).
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor E14 terminal 3 (L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC brake switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector E209 terminal 1 (Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
29 (SB) – 4 (SB) : Continuity should exist.
29 (SB) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5980E
3 (L) – 2 (L) : Continuity should exist.
3 (L) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4167E
1 (Y) – Ground : Battery voltage
PKIB4168E
ACS-56
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check stop lamp circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> After repairing, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
10. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC brake hold relay connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 6 and terminal 7.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
6 – 7 : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6659E
ACS-58
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
15. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 6 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
16. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 7 (P).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamp is illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
6 (G/Y) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA1198E
38 (P/B) – 7 (P) : Continuity should exist.
38 (P/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6663E
ACS-60
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 96 NP RANGEAKS00C91
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and then perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally. Refer to ACS-32, "
DATA MONITOR"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly har- ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minal 7 (GY/R) and A/T assembly harness connector F44 termi-
nal 9 (GY).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minal 7 (GY/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and A/T assembly.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK TCM START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check TCM start signal. Refer to AT- 1 0 9 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
7 (GY/R) – 9 (GY) : Continuity should exist.
7 (GY/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB1447E
ACS-66
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Symptom 1: MAIN Switch Does Not Turn ON*1 , MAIN Switch Does Not Turn
OFF
*2AKS00C99
NOTE:
*1: The ICC system display in the combination meter does not illuminate.
*2: The ICC system display in the combination meter remains powered.
1. CHECK MAIN SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that MAIN switch operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Poor connector connection
1. Repair ICC unit connector.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.
2. Check if “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> Refer to ACS-43, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> Refer to ACS-47, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
Symptom 2: ICC System Cannot Be Set (MAIN Switch Turns ON/OFF)AKS00C9A
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 25 MPH (40 km/h) to 90 MPH (144 km/h).
When the A/T selector lever is in gears other than ‘D’.
While the brake is in operation.
1. CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With CONSULT-II
With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in “WORK SUPPORT”, check if any cause of cancellation exists.
OK or NG
OK >> Cancel with appropriate cause, and go to specified diagnosis.
“OPE SW VOLT CIRC”: Refer to ACS-47, "DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC" .
“VHCL SPD UNMATCH”: Refer to ACS-44, "DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC" .
“IGN LOW VOLT”: Refer to ACS-43, "DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUP-
PLY CIR 2" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
ACS-70
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK FUNCTION
After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding vehicle
detection performance has been improved.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Symptom 8: The System Does Not Detect the Vehicle Ahead at AllAKS00C9F
1. VISUAL CHECK 1
With ignition switch turned ON (engine not started), check that all indicator lamps in ICC system display are
continuously lit. (Check for a missing segment in preceding vehicle detection display.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check for combination meter. Refer to DI-15, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
2. VISUAL CHECK 2
Check ICC sensor body window for contamination and foreign materials.
OK or NG
OK >> If any contamination or foreign materials are found, remove them. Perform ICC system running test.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. VISUAL CHECK 3
Check ICC sensor body window for cracks and scratches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. ADJUST ICC SENSOR
After adjusting ICC sensor beam aiming, perform ICC system running test. Check that preceding vehicle
detection performance has been improved.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and perform laser beam aiming adjustment.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
PRECAUTIONS AT-7
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ACS002L3
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineACS002L5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Precautions ACS002L6
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
the battery cable from the negative terminal. Because bat-
tery voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the transmission. It is important to
prevent the internal parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free paper or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could inter-
fere with the operation of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
All parts should be carefully cleansed with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection or
reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
After overhaul, refill the transmission with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the ATF is drained. Old ATF will remain in torque con-
verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer
to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" , AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
SEF289H
SEF217U