TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-103
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic Procedure without CONSULT-IIACS008CZ
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-144, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function" (for VQ35DE) or EC-835, "Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function" (for VK45DE).
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Refer to EC-69, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" (for VQ35DE) or EC-760, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL)" (for VK45DE).
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Description
In the unlikely event of a malfunction in the electrical system, when the ignition switch is switched “ON”, the A/
T CHECK indicator lamp lights up for 2 seconds, then flashes for 8 seconds. If there is no malfunction, when
the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the indicator lamp lights up for 2 seconds. As a method for locating the sus-
pect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction location is output
and the A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” position. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF” at least twice, then leave it in the “OFF” position.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO AT- 1 9 3
.
2. JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Push shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal “ON”.)
5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
7. Wait 3 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3. JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE STEP 2
1. Move the selector lever to the manual shift gate side. (Manual mode switch “ON”.)
2. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “OFF”.)
3. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode switch “OFF”.)
4. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “ON”.)
5. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal “OFF”.)
6. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.
>> GO TO 4.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-105
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Erase Self-Diagnosis
In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch “OFF” after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-II.
AT-106
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionACS002MB
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002MC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II or 17th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseACS002MD
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002ME
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0030E
AT-108
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002MF
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to LAN-5, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 R CAN-L – –
PCIA0061E
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-109
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionACS003LO
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003K2
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002MH
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or
when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseACS003LP
Harness or connectors
[Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002MJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT AT-111
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS002MK
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “ P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal
(Wirer color) Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Sta rter
relay E953
(GY) Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9 (GY)
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53 (GY)
SCIA5439E
DTC P0700 TCM AT-113
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionACS006DU
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS006DV
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700* TCM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
*: For VQ35DE engine.
Possible CauseACS006DW
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS006DX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS006DY
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform DTC confirmation procedure, AT- 11 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“P0700 TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 3 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NO >> INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
AT-114
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionACS002ML
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission range switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS003K3
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS002MM
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the
gear position.
–When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” position.
Possible CauseACS002MN
Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switches 1, 2, 3 and 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS002MO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SHIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
BCIA0031E