TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-37
[ICC]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. When self-diagnosis mode is started, DTC are shown on set vehicle speed indicator.
CAUTION:
DTC will disappear after 5 minutes.
When more than one malfunctions are detected, a maximum of 3 code numbers can be stored;
the latest malfunction will be displayed first.
6. Check ACS-41, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , and repair or replace if necessary.
7. After repair, erase DTC stored in the ICC unit.
8. DTC 55 will be shown.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
10. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning lamp (Orange) does not illuminate.
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method
1. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and start self-diagnosis.
3. During self-diagnosis mode, press CANCEL switch 5 times, and DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order. CAUTION:
Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL switch at first.
When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start again from above go to 2.
4. DTC 55 will be shown.
CAUTION:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
6. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system warning lamp (Orange) does not illuminate.
PKIA9820E
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN
Possible Irregular Condition
1. CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
PKIB4144E
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator display malfunction ICC system display segments disappear.
ICC unit malfunction ICC unit internal malfunction.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Battery 35
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-39
[ICC]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and check terminals for bend and looseness.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M90 termi- nals 82 (B/W) and 99 (G/Y).
4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M90 termi- nals 82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-71, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and ICC steering switch. 2. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch. 2. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
5. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Connect ECM connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform self-diagnosis mode for ICC system.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and check terminals for bend and looseness.
3. Connect ICC unit connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 7. 82 (B/W) – 99 (G/Y)
When MAIN switch pressed : Approx. 0 Ω
When MAIN switch released : Approx. 5.5 k Ω
PKIB4145E
82 (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
99 (G/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4146E
ACS-40
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 terminals
33 (G/R), 42 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
8. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 19 (B), 20 (B) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 46 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair ICC unit ground harness.
9. CHECK DISPLAYS
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II, and check CAN communication system for malfunction.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-43, "
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
33 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
42 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA1173E
19 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
20 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
46 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6650E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-43
[ICC]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITAKS00C8P
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-5, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2AKS00C8Q
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 termi- nals 33 (G/R), 42 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
33 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
42 (G/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA1173E
ACS-44
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 19 (B), 20 (B) and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 46 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair ICC unit ground harness. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRCAKS00C8R
1. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC” or “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” other than “DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC” is indicated in self-diagnosis item in the display.
Is any indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check “VHCL SPD AT” operates normally. Refer to ACS-32, "
DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Perform TCM self-diagnosis. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
19 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
20 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
46 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6650E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-45
[ICC]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRCAKS00C8S
1. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” other than “DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC” is indicated in self- diagnosis item in the display.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" .
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWAKS00C8T
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check if “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” are operated normally. Refer to ACS-
32, "DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 5.
ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION AND ADJUSTMENT INSPECTION
Check brake switch for proper installation, and adjust the switch if necessary. Refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> After adjustment, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check ICC brake switch. Refer to ACS-71, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake switch. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
5. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
Check stop lamp illumination.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> 1. Check stop lamp circuit.
2. After repairing, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check continuity of ICC brake hold relay.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 1. Replace brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
6 – 7 : Continuity should not exist.
3 – 4 : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6651E