DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH EC-585
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW” and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press- ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 82. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELER-
ATE switch RESUME/ACC SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
SEC006D
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switch Pressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4.0
CANCEL switch Pressed Approx. 1.0
Released Approx. 4.0
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx. 3.0
Released Approx. 4.0
SET/COAST switch Pressed Approx. 2.0
Released Approx. 4.0
PBIB0311E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1513E
EC-586
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-586, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace steering wheel.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006WF
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter- minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch. Continuity should exist.
Switch Condition Resistance [
Ω]
MAIN switch Pressed Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch Pressed Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switch Pressed Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
PBIB1621E
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION EC-587
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006WG
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-171
.
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-402
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006WH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press SET/COAST switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-587, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006WI
1. REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform ACS-9, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to ACS-41, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
SEF058Y
ASCD INDICATOR EC-695
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
ASCD INDICATORPFP:24814
Component DescriptionABS006Z2
ASCD indicator lamp illuminates to indicate ASCD operation status. Lamp has two indicators, CRUISE, SET,
and is integrated in combination meter.
CRUISE indicator illuminates when MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON to indicated that
ASCD system is ready for operation.
SET indicator illuminates when following conditions are met.
CRUISE indicator is illuminated.
SET/COAST switch on ASCD steering switch is turned ON while vehicle speed is within the range of
ASCD setting.
SET indicator remains lit during ASCD control.
Refer to EC-36, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006Z3
Specification data are reference value.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ONON/OFF (MAIN) switch: Pressed
at the 1st time → at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
When vehicle speed is
between 40km/h (25MPH)
and 144km/h (89MPH) ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) EC-705
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureABS006ZI
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingABS006ZJ
*1: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueABS006ZK
Mass Air Flow SensorABS006ZL
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorABS006ZM
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorABS006ZN
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 HeaterABS006ZO
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterABS006ZP
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)ABS006ZQ
Refer to EC-306, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)ABS006ZR
Refer to EC-315, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorABS006ZS
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi) Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load*1 (in P or N position) 650
±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15 ° ± 5 ° BTDC
Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle 5 - 35
At 2,500 rpm 5 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle 1.0 - 1.2*V
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST) 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 0.295 - 0.349
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] 2.3 - 4.3 Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] 5.0 - 7.0 Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] Approximately 1 - 15 Ω
EC-722
[VK45DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemABS00E3Y
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*
2VDC/TCS operation command
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
EC-726
[VK45DE]
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROLPFP:23710
Input/Output Signal ChartABS00E41
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
System DescriptionABS00E42
This system improves engine operation when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned off.
When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
When cranking the engine.
At high engine speeds.
When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
When engine speed is excessively low.
When refrigerant pressure is excessively low or high.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air conditioner switch*
1Air conditioner ON signal
Air conditioner
cut control Air conditioner relay
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Wheel sensor*
1Vehicle speed
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) EC-727
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)PFP:18930
System DescriptionABS00E43
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
BASIC ASCD SYSTEM
Refer to Owner's Manual for ASCD operating instructions.
Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) allows a driver to keep vehicle at predetermined constant speed
without depressing accelerator pedal. Driver can set vehicle speed in advance between approximately 40 km/
h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH).
ECM controls throttle angle of electric throttle control actuator to regulate engine speed.
Operation status of ASCD is indicated by CRUISE lamp and SET lamp in combination meter. If any malfunc-
tion occurs in ASCD system, it automatically deactivates control.
NOTE:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
SET OPERATION
Press MAIN switch. (The CRUISE lamp in combination meter illuminates.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH), press SET/COAST switch. (Then SET lamp in combination meter illuminates.)
ACCEL OPERATION
If the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed until
the switch is released or vehicle speed reaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
CANCEL switch is pressed
More than 2 switches at ASCD steering switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
Brake pedal is depressed
Selector lever is changed to N, P, R position
Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h (8 MPH) lower than the set speed
TCS system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicator lamp.
Engine coolant temperature is slightly higher than the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp may
blink slowly.
When the engine coolant temperature decreases to the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp will
stop blinking and the cruise operation will be able to work by pressing SET/COAST switch or RESUME/
ACCELERATE switch.
Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding ASCD control: SET lamp will blink quickly.
If MAIN switch is turned to OFF during ASCD is activated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled and vehicle
speed memory will be erased.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
ASCD brake switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD vehicle speed control Electric throttle control
actuator
Stop lamp switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD steering switch ASCD steering switch operation
Park/Neutral position (PNP)
switch Gear position
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
TCM* Powertrain revolution