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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-897
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-897
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAU](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2289.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-897
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E4X
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.3V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 2298 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-905
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-905
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2297.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR EC-905
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007JQ
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.3V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 2465 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1072
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1072
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gro](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2464.png)
EC-1072
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 W EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine) 11 - 14V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E
Page 2545 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1152
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1152
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2544.png)
EC-1152
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007R0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION EC-1153
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION EC-1153
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2545.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION EC-1153
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1154
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Discon INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1154
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Discon](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2546.png)
EC-1154
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace. Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
3 5 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6 5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1480E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1156
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007R3
Power supply for the thr INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1156
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007R3
Power supply for the thr](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2548.png)
EC-1156
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007R3
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007R4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007R5
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007R6
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1159, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
1124 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
1126 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-1157
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With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR””mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1159, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y