Page 1908 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-275
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 2.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Connect the connector to ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.95
V?Go to step 6.Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC)-45,
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.After
repair, replace the
ECM.
FU(H4DOTC)-50,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Page 1910 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-277
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC.
Conduct the troubleshooting for all DTC
P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304.
EN(H4DOTC)-74, List of Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Does failure for repair or
replacement exist?Repair or replace
failure, then
replace the precat-
alytic converter.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
Page 1912 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-279
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
EN(H4DOTC)-74,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1312.Replace the
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor.
to FU(H4DOTC)-
49, Exhaust Tem-
perature Sensor.>
Page 1914 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-281
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.Does the starter motor operate
when ignition switch to
START?Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and starter
motor connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Check starter
motor circuit.
to EN(H4DOTC)-
60, STARTER
MOTOR CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>
Page 1916 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-283
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
EN(H4DOTC)-74,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1544.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items:
Loose installation of exhaust manifold
Cracks or hole of exhaust manifold
Loose installation of front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
failure, then
replace the precat-
alytic converter.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
NOTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
Page 1919 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-286
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and battery termi-
nal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal
Page 1921 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-288
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
to ME(H4DOTC)-
68, Camshaft.>
Page 1923 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-290
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E38) No. 1:
(B134) No. 28 — (E38) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case, repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and oil flow
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL
FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil
flow control solenoid valve.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
oil flow control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 — Engine ground:
(E38) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair short circuit
between ECM and
oil flow control
solenoid valve
connector.
3 CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE.
1) Remove the oil flow control solenoid valve
connector.
2) Measure the resistance between oil flow
control solenoid valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 6 — 12 Ω? Repair poor con-
tact in ECM and oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.Replace the oil
flow control sole-
noid valve.
to ME(H4DOTC)-
68, Camshaft.>