Page 2508 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-49
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
E: DTC 36 TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-00580
14
15
B11
B534
T4
TCMB55
8
9
1
2
RHD
SENSOR
LHD
RHD: LHD MODEL
: RHD MODEL
TORQUE
CONVERTER
TURBINE SPEED
B55
1234
56789
10 1112
13 14 15 16 17 18
192021
2223 24
B11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20 19 1716 10 1112
18
B53
LHD4
5
6SHIELD AND SENSOR GROUND
JOINT
CONNECTOR
LHD :B53
123
4
:RHD
651
234
Page 2511 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-52
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
F: DTC 38 TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The signal circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 14 — (B136) No. 18:
(B56) No. 5 — (B136) No. 1Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
(B56) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
AT-01827
18
114
5
B56
B136
B136ECM
B56
TCM
1234
56789
10 1112
13 14 15 16 17 18
1920451712
89
20
213
1011 12
13
222314 15
242516
2667
18
19
2728
21
2223 24
2930
Page 2513 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-54
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
G: DTC 45 INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SIGNAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The input signal circuit of TCM from ECM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ENGINE GROUND TERMINALS AND
GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM
POSITION SENSOR, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>Is there any trouble? Repair the ground
terminal and/or
ground circuit of
ECM.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 1 — (B137) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
AT-00582
2
1
B54
B54
B137
B137ECM
TCM
1234
56789
10 1112
13 14 15 16 17 18
19204
5
17
12
89
20
3
1011 12
1314 151667
18
19
21
2223 24
Page 2515 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-56
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
H: DTC 71 SHIFT SOLENOID 1
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of shift solenoid 1 is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Does not shift.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and shift solenoid 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 22 — (B11) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-00583
22
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 5
1T4
B11
SHIFT
SOLENOID 1
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
Page 2518 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-59
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC 72 SHIFT SOLENOID 2
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of shift solenoid 2 is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Does not shift.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-00584
5
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 6
SHIFT
SOLENOID 2
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16
17 18
22
23
24
T4
B112
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
Page 2521 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-62
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
J: DTC 73 LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of low clutch timing solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-00585
15
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 9
LOW CLUTCH
TIMING
SOLENOID
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
T4
B113
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
Page 2524 of 2870
4AT(H4SO)-65
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
K: DTC 74 2-4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of 2-4 brake timing solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 4:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
AT-00586
16
TRANSMISSION
B54TCM
AT 8
4T4
B11
2-4 BRAKE
TIMING
SOLENOID
B54
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
B11
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
Page 2527 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-68
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
L: DTC 75 LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
The output signal circuit of line pressure duty solenoid is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion and TCM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 — (B11) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK LINE PRESSURE DUTY SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
(T4) No. 5 — No. 16:Is the resistance between 2.0
and 4.5 Ω?Go to step 4.Go to step 10.
4 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
AT-00587
9
B54
B11
AT 2
T4 TCM
TRANSMISSION
1234
56789
101112
13
1415 16 17 18
19
20
2122 23
24
B54B11
1
234
56
78
9
1314
15
20
19 1716 10 1112
18
LINE
PRESSURE
DUTY
SOLENOID
5