Page 1675 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-45
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Drive Cycle
13.Drive Cycle
A: OPERATION
There are three driving patterns on diagnosis.Following trouble can be diagnosed with driving specified pat-
terns.After repair the following trouble, be sure to check that the trouble is cleared correctly by the driving
specified patterns.
1. PREPARATION FOR DRIVE CYCLE
1) Check battery voltage is more than 12 V and fuel remains half [20 — 402 (5.3 — 10.6 US gal, 4.4 — 8.8
Imp gal)].
2) After performing the diagnostics and clearing the memory, check for any remaining unresolved trouble da-
ta.
3) Separate the test mode connector.
NOTE:
Be sure to perform the diagnosis after idling from starting the cooled engine except when the engine cool-
ant temperature is specified.
Perform the diagnosis twice when the DTC is marked * and after the completion of first diagnosis, stop the
engine and perform the second diagnosis in the same condition.
2. DRIVE THE VEHICLE 20 MINUTES AT THE SPEED OF 80 KM/H (50 MPH), AND THEN IDLE
THE ENGINE 1 MINUTE.
3. 10 MINUTES IDLING
NOTE:
Drive the vehicle more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) before diagnosis.
DTC Item On condition
*P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel ControlEngine coolant temperature at
start is less than 20°C (68°F)
*P0133O
2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
—
*P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) —
P0459 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit High —
P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance —
P0546 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High - Bank 1 —
P1312 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor MalfunctionEngine coolant temperature at
start is less than 30°C (86°F)
DTC Item On condition
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance —
P0464 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Intermittent —
P0508 Idle Control System Circuit Low —
*P0483 Cooling Fan Rationality Check —
*P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected —
*P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected —
Page 1679 of 2870
![SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual EN(H4DOTC)-49
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory operation check mode.The display will then re-
turn to the «Actuator ON/OF SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual EN(H4DOTC)-49
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory operation check mode.The display will then re-
turn to the «Actuator ON/OF](/manual-img/17/57426/w960_57426-1678.png)
EN(H4DOTC)-49
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode
13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compul-
sory operation check mode.The display will then re-
turn to the «Actuator ON/OFF Operation» screen.
A list of the support data is shown in the following
table.
NOTE:
The following parts will be displayed but not func-
tional.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
Description Display
Compulsory fuel pump relay operation
checkFuel Pump
Compulsory radiator fan relay operation
checkRadiator Fan
Relay
Compulsory air conditioning relay oper-
ation checkA/C Compressor
Relay
Compulsory purge control solenoid
valve operation checkCPC Solenoid
Compulsory wastegate control sole-
noid valve operation checkWastegate con-
trol solenoid
Display
EGR Solenoid
ASV Solenoid
PCV Solenoid
Vent Control Solenoid
FICD Solenoid
Pressure Switching Solenoid1
Pressure Switching Solenoid2
EXH. Bypass Control Permit Flag
AAI Solenoid
Atmospheric pressure switching solenoid
Page 1689 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-59
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
17.Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
A: PROCEDURE
1. Inspection of starter motor circuit.
Failure.>
↓
2. Inspection of ECM power supply and ground line.
OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM), Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.>
↓
3. Inspection of ignition control system.
ing Failure.>
↓
4. Inspection of fuel pump circuit.
↓
5. Inspection of fuel injector circuit.
ure.>
Page 1697 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-67
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug.
IG(H4DOTC)-5, REMOVAL, Spark Plug.>
2) Check the spark plug condition.
IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSPECTION, Spark Plug.>Is the spark plug’s status OK? Go to step 2.Replace the spark
plug.
2 CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS.
1) Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
2) Release the fuel pressure.
FU(H4DOTC)-54, RELEASING OF FUEL
PRESSURE, OPERATION, Fuel.>
3) Contact the spark plug’s thread portion on
engine.
4) While opening the throttle valve fully, crank
the engine to check that spark occurs at each
cylinder.Does spark occur at each cyl-
inder?Check fuel pump
system.
EN(H4DOTC)-69,
FUEL PUMP CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition coil & ignitor ASSY connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E32) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E33) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E34) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY, and igni-
tion switch
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL & IG-
NITOR ASSY GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY connec-
tor and engine
ground terminal
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and ignition coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E34) No. 1:
(B135) No. 16 — (E33) No. 1:
(B135) No. 17 — (E32) No. 1:
(B135) No. 18 — (E31) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
OPEN CIR-
CUIT IN HAR-
NESS BETWEEN
ECM AND IGNI-
TION COIL &
IGNITOR ASSY
CONNECTOR.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 1699 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-69
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02316
F44
B135B137
B46R122
EE
M
RHDRHD 10 7
6
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL
PUMP
SBF-5
B61
B46
R122
B135 B :
B137 D :
R15
R57
R58
R3
ECM
B99
B99R58
B99
R3
F44
7LHD LHDBATTERY
1
1
4
D28
B27
123456783412123456789102356
24
1
4
9
85
14
7
8
R15
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
123
45678
B :
D :
Page 1700 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-70
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
RHD model
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for
two seconds when turning the ignition switch to
ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation check can also be execut-
ed using Subaru Select Monitor.
For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve
Operation Check Mode”.
EN(H4DOTC)-48, Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode.>Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
injector circuit.
EN(H4DOTC)-71,
FUEL INJECTOR
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>Display DTC.
EN(H4DOTC)-39,
OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN-02317
B97
B135B137
R122
EE
M
10 7
6
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL
PUMP
SBF-5
B46
R122
B135 B :
B137 D :
R15
R57
R58
R2
ECM
B98
B98R58
B97
R1
BATTERY
8
1
4
D28
B27
123456783412123456789102356
24
1
4
9
85
14
14
15
219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
B46R15
Page 1701 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-71
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
Check or repair only faulty parts.
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02318
BATTERY
FUEL INJECTORS MAIN RELAY
E#4
1 2
SBF-5
#3
1
2
#2
1
2
F60
#1
1 2
1
9
10
11
12
6
7
8
9
6
5
4
3
1
7
12123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
6
4
5
3
2
1
F60
F74
B136F74
B200
E5
E5
E3
E6
E6
E16
E16
E17
F44
F2
B100
B47
B61F44
E17
12345678
F2B47
34
12
56
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 3534 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B136
ECM
Page 1702 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-72
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
RHD model
EN-02319
BATTERY
FUEL INJECTORS MAIN RELAY
E#4
1 2
SBF-5
#3
1
2
#2
1 2
#1
1
2
1
9
10
11
12
12
12
7
8956 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 1516
17 1822
23
24123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
6
4
5
3
2
1
B21
B21B136E5
E5
F2
E6
E6
E16
E16
E17
B47
E17
6
5
4
3
B136ECM
B47
34
12
56