
EN(H4SO)-86
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-
nector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connecting
harness connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change
within the range of 1 V by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector while monitoring the
value of voltage meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>

EN(H4SO)-87
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
7 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between rear oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 30
Ω?Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorReplace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4SO)-91
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Shift the select lever in the “P” or “N” range.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the measured value at Igni-
tion ON: 73.3 — 106.6 kPa
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 —
31.50 inHg) Idling: 20.0 — 46.7
kPa (150 — 310 mmHg, 5.91
— 12.20 inHg)?Go to step 4.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>
4 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Read the data of throttle position signal using
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan
tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the value less than 5% when
the throttle fully closed?Go to step 5.Adjust or replace
the throttle posi-
tion sensor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.Is the value more than 85%
when the throttle fully opens?Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>

EN(H4SO)-94
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — (E20) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector. Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4SO)-97
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E21) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — (E21) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector. Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF and Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool
switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool
switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 119.5
kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29
inHg)? Repair battery
short in harness
between ECM and
manifold pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No

EN(H4SO)-101
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
more than 120°C (248°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
intake air tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector intake air temper-
ature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of intake air temperature
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the intake air temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the intake
air temperature
sensor.
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
intake air tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.

EN(H4SO)-106
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 150°C (302°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
less than −40°C (−40°F)?Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Temperature Sen-
sor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector.

EN(H4SO)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle
position sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between throttle posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
joint connector
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and throttle position
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 13 — (E13) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
throttle position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 9.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in throttle position sensor
connector.Is there poor contact in throttle
position sensor?Repair poor con-
tact in throttle posi-
tion sensor
connector.Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No