
EN(H4DOTC)-200
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BC:DTC P0464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B72
R59R58
F60 : LHD
B21 : RHD
i10
B136
i11
1
23456789
10
R15
B136
ECM
i10
B38
B100F2F60E3
E2
B99
R3
i3
EE
E
RHD
RHD
LHD
FUEL
GAUGE
B :
i11 C :
C : B : COMBINATION
METER
B9 B10
C1
3*
*4
R15
R59
FUEL SUB
LEVEL SENSOR
R572
1
2R583
53
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
9
B21
16
16 20
3412
1213
4562123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2LHD : 28
RHD : 20
LHD : 16
RHD : 2
*1
*2
LHD : 4
RHD : 3
LHD : 5
RHD : 17*3
*4
EN-02336
3412i3B98B37
B99
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20123
45678
219
32
1234 5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
2534
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
: LHDB98
: RHD
: LHD
R2
: RHD
1*2*
B37
i223
IGNITION SWITCH
SBF-4SBF-1
B72
14
E
No.14
RHD
B38
i316
LHD
LHD
RHDBATTERY

EN(H4DOTC)-201
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2) While moving the fuel level sensor float up
and down, make sure that the resistance
between fuel level sensor terminals changes
smoothly.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 5:Does the resistance change
smoothly between approx. 0.5
— 52 Ω?Go to step 3.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
64, Fuel Level
Sensor.>
3 CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
2) While moving the fuel sub level sensor float
up and down, make sure that the resistance
between fuel level sensor terminals changes
smoothly.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2: Does the resistance change
smoothly between approx. 0.5
— 44 Ω?Repair poor con-
tact in ECM, com-
bination meter and
coupling connec-
tors.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
Fuel Sub Level
Sensor.>

EN(H4DOTC)-205
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BE:DTC P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02338
E
i10
B135
B2259 10
No.5
: RHD
B21
F60
: LHD
: RHD
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2B17
i10i2B37
12
i3B38
7
E
F2
B100
B17
B21
E3
F60
9 LHD LHD
B135
26
No.17
: LHD
RHD
RHD
23
161
1B56ATMT
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD18
B37
i3
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 203412
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B56
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 3134
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: RHDE2
: LHD
RELAY BLOCK (BLACK)
10111213
1415161718
1920212223
2425262728
2930313233
3435363738
12
934
56
78
B225 BATTERY IGNITION
RELAY
COMBINATION
METERVEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
ECM TCM

EN(H4DOTC)-207
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BF:DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02338
E
i10
B135
B2259 10
No.5
: RHD
B21
F60
: LHD
: RHD
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
F2B17
i10i2B37
12
i3B38
7
E
F2
B100
B17
B21
E3
F60
9 LHD LHD
B135
26
No.17
: LHD
RHD
RHD
23
161
1B56ATMT
RHD
RHD
LHD LHD18
B37
i3
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829301234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 203412
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B56
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 3134
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: RHDE2
: LHD
RELAY BLOCK (BLACK)
10111213
1415161718
1920212223
2425262728
2930313233
3435363738
12
934
56
78
B225 BATTERY IGNITION
RELAY
COMBINATION
METERVEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
ECM TCM

EN(H4DOTC)-208
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.Is the transmission type AT? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN
COMBINATION METER.Does speedometer operate
normally?Go to step 3.Check the speed-
ometer.
eter.>
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COMBINATION METER CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the combi-
nation meter.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM and
combination meter connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 1 — (i11) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and combi-
nation meter con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector

EN(H4DOTC)-216
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.Does the throttle cable have
play for adjustment?Go to step 2.Adjust throttle
cable.
Accelerator Con-
trol Cable.>
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connec-
tor.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the idle
air control solenoid
valve and ECM.
Idle Air Control
Solenoid Valve.>
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connec-
tor.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.

EN(H4DOTC)-250
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of throttle position sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while tumble generator
valve is fully closed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.

EN(H4DOTC)-257
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of tumble generator valve
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector
may be the cause.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully
closed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.