AB-43
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
12.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTCMemory func-
tionContents of diagnosis Index No.
11 Provided. Airbag main harness circuit is open, shorted or
shorted to ground.
Airbag module harness circuit (driver) is open,
shorted or shorted to ground.
Roll connector circuit is open, shorted or shorted
to ground.
Airbag control module is faulty.
Driver’s airbag module is faulty.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
12 Provided. Airbag main harness circuit is open, shorted or
shorted to ground.
Airbag module harness circuit (passenger) is
open, shorted or shorted to ground.
Airbag control module is faulty.
Passenger’s airbag module is faulty.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
15 Provided. Airbag main harness circuit (driver) is shorted to
power supply.
Airbag module harness (driver) is shorted to power
supply.
Roll connector is shorted to power supply.
Airbag control module is faulty.
Driver’s airbag module is faulty.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
16 Provided. Airbag main harness circuit (passenger) is shorted
to power supply.
Airbag module harness (passenger) is shorted to
power supply.
Airbag control module is faulty.
Passenger’s airbag module is faulty.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
21 Provided. Airbag control module is faulty.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
22 Provided.Front airbag module and seat belt pretensioner (LH/
RH) are inflated.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
23 Not provided.(AB3), (AB7) and (AB8) are not connected properly
to airbag control module.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
24 Not provided. Airbag control module is faulty.
Airbag main harness circuit is open.
Fuse No. 11 (in joint box) is blown.
Body harness circuit is open.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
25 Provided. Airbag control module is faulty.
Airbag main harness circuit is open.
Fuse No. 6 (in joint box) is blown.
Body harness circuit is open.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
31 Provided. Front sub-sensor harness circuit (RH) is shorted,
opened or shorted to power supply.
Airbag main harness circuit is shorted, opened or
shorted to power supply.
Front sub-sensor (RH) is faulty.
Airbag control module is faulty.
with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
AB-58
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
H: DTC 24
DIAGNOSIS:
Airbag control module is faulty.
Airbag main harness circuit is open.
Fuse No. 11 (in fuse and relay box) is blown.
Body harness circuit is open.
CAUTION:
Before diagnosing the airbag system, be sure to turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect the
ground cable from battery, and wait more than 20 seconds before starting to work.
After replacing the airbag module, seat belt pretensioner, roll connector, control module or sensor,
reconnect each part and confirm that the airbag warning light operates properly.
When inspecting the airbag main harness, disconnect the driver’s airbag module and passenger’s
airbag module connectors for safety reasons.
1. LHD MODEL
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AB-00623
AB3
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULEAB3
B31
AB1
AB1
1
6
BATTERY
IG SW
NO.11
B31
12
34561
23 45 61234567891011121314151617
1819202122232425262728
AB-59
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the connector (AB3) from the
airbag control module.
3) Connect the connector (1R) in test harness
R to connector (AB3).
4) Connect the battery ground cable and turn
the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between connector
(2R) in test harness R and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(2R) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the airbag
control module.
Module.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the airbag connector (AB1)
from the body harness (B31).
3) Connect the connector (2M) in test harness
M to connector (AB1).
4) Measure the resistance between connector
(5M) in test harness M and the connector (2R)
in test harness R.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 2 — (2R) No. 1: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
3 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
Measure the following resistance with the
above-mentioned condition maintained.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(2R) No. 1 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
4 CHECK FUSE No. 11 (IN JOINT BOX).
1) Confirm that the ignition switch is turned
OFF.
2) Remove the fuse No. 11 (in fuse and relay
box) and perform visual inspection.Is the fuse No. 11 blown out? Replace the fuse
No. 11. If fuse No.
11 blows out
again, repair the
body harness. Repair the body
harness.
AB-61
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the connector (AB3) from the
airbag control module.
3) Connect the connector (1R) in test harness
R to connector (AB3).
4) Connect the battery ground cable and turn
the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between connector
(2R) in test harness R and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(2R) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the airbag
control module.
Module.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the airbag connector (AB1)
from the body harness (B31).
3) Connect the connector (2M) in test harness
M to connector (AB1).
4) Measure the resistance between connector
(5M) in test harness M and the connector (2R)
in test harness R.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 9 — (2R) No. 1: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
3 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
Measure the following resistance with the
above-mentioned condition maintained.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
(2R) No. 1 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ? Go to step 4.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
4 CHECK FUSE No. 11 (IN FUSE AND RELAY
BOX).
1) Confirm that the ignition switch is turned
OFF.
2) Remove the fuse No. 11 (in fuse and relay
box) and perform visual inspection.Fuse No. 11 is not blown out. Replace the fuse
No. 11. If fuse No.
11 blows out
again, repair the
body harness. Repair the body
harness.
AB-62
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
I: DTC 25
DIAGNOSIS:
Airbag control module is faulty.
Airbag main harness circuit is open.
Fuse No. 6 (in joint box) is blown.
Body harness circuit is open.
CAUTION:
Before diagnosing the airbag system, be sure to turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect the
ground cable from battery, and wait more than 20 seconds before starting to work.
After replacing the airbag module, seat belt pretensioner, roll connector, control module or sensor,
reconnect each part and confirm that the airbag warning light operates properly.
When inspecting the airbag main harness, disconnect the driver’s airbag module and passenger’s
airbag module connectors for safety reasons.
1. LHD MODEL
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AB-00624
AB3
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULEAB3
B31
AB1
AB1
2
5
BATTERY
IG SW
NO.6
B31
12
34561
23 45 61234567891011121314151617
1819202122232425262728
AB-63
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the connector (AB3) from air-
bag control module.
3) Connect the connector (1R) in test harness
R to connector (AB3).
4) Connect the battery ground cable, and turn
the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between the connec-
tor (2R) in test harness R and the chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(2R) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the airbag
control module.
Module.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the airbag connector (AB1)
from the body harness (B31).
3) Connect the connector (2M) in test harness
M to the airbag connector (AB1).
4) Measure the resistance between the con-
nector (5M) in test harness M and the connec-
tor (2R) in test harness R.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 4 — (2R) No. 6: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
3 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
Measure the following resistance with the
above-mentioned condition maintained.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(2R) No. 6 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
4 CHECK FUSE NO. 6 (IN FUSE AND RELAY
BOX).
1) Confirm that the ignition switch is turned
OFF.
2) Remove the No. 6 fuse (in fuse and relay
box) and perform visual inspection.Is the fuse No. 6 blown out? Replace the fuse
No. 6. If fuse No. 6
is blown out again,
repair the body
harness. Repair the body
harness.
AB-65
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the connector (AB3) from air-
bag control module.
3) Connect the connector (1R) in test harness
R to connector (AB3).
4) Connect the battery ground cable, and turn
the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between the connec-
tor (2R) in test harness R and the chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(2R) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−): Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the airbag
control module.
Module.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the airbag connector (AB1)
from the body harness (B31).
3) Connect the connector (2M) in test harness
M to the airbag connector (AB1).
4) Measure the resistance between the con-
nector (5M) in test harness M and the connec-
tor (2R) in test harness R.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 4 — (2R) No. 6: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
3 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS.
Measure the following resistance with the
above-mentioned condition maintained.
Connector & terminal
(5M) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(2R) No. 6 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ? Go to step 4.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
4 CHECK FUSE NO. 6 (IN FUSE AND RELAY
BOX).
1) Confirm that the ignition switch is turned
OFF.
2) Remove the No. 6 fuse (in fuse and relay
box) and perform visual inspection.Is the fuse No. 6 blown out? Replace the fuse
No. 6. If fuse No. 6
is blown out again,
repair the body
harness. Repair the body
harness.
SL-10
SECURITY AND LOCK
Door Lock Control System
2. CHECK FUSE
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 2 (in
the main fuse box).In the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.Check the power
supply and ground
circuit.
POWER SUPPLY
AND GROUND
CIRCUIT,
INSPECTION,
Door Lock Control
System.>
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Disconnect the keyless entry control mod-
ule or double lock module harness connector.
2) Measure the voltage between the harness
connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Without double lock:
(B176) No. 5, 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−
):
With double lock:
(B324) No. 7, 8 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open circuits or
shorts between
the keyless entry
control module or
double lock mod-
ule and the fuse.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between the harness
connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Without double lock:
(B176) No. 6, 14 — Chassis ground:
With double lock:
(B324) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?The power supply
and ground circuit
is OK.Repair the har-
ness.