EN(H4SO)-196
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BB:DTC P0565 CRUISE CONTROL ON SIGNAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02397
B55
22
TCM
B94CCM
3
B94
B55
123410
11 12
19
20 21135614 1578916 17 18
22 23 24
12345678910
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
EN(H4SO)-197
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
CRUISE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
cruise control unit.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and cruise control unit connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — (B94) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair open circuit
in harness
between cruise
control unit and
TCM connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
CRUISE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
cruise control unit
connector.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and cruise
control unit.
2) Lift up the vehicle or set it to the free roller.
CAUTION:
For AWD model, all wheels up from floor.
3) Start the engine.
4) Turn the cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Shift the select lever to “D” range and
slowly increase the vehicle speed to 50 km/h
(31 MPH).
6) Turn the cruise control command switch to
ON.
7) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4.Check cruise con-
trol command
switch circuit.
Cruise Control
Command
Switch.>
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector. Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
EN(H4SO)-206
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BF:DTC P0703 TORQUE CONVERTER/BRAKE SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02398
BATTERY
B65
34
12
TO STOP LIGHTS
SBF-1SBF-2No.16
B65 BRAKE
LIGHT
SWITCH
2
3
B64 BRAKE
LIGHT
SWITCH
1
B64
12
B55
B55
12
TCM
2
1
2
2
1
2
1: WITH CRUISE CONTROL
: WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL
12
789 56 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18
22
23
24
EN(H4SO)-207
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE LIGHT.Does the brake light come on
when depressing the brake
pedal?Go to step 2.Repair or replace
the brake light cir-
cuit.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
brake light switch.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and brake light switch connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL
(B55) No. 12 — (B64) No. 2:
WITH CRUISE CONTROL
(B55) No. 12 — (B65) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair or replace
the harness and
connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
TCM and brake
light switch con-
nector
Poor contact in
TCM connector
Poor contact in
brake light switch
connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 12 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
TCM and brake
light switch con-
nector.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and brake
light switch.
2) Measure the voltage between TCM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V
when releasing the brake
pedal?Go to step 5.Adjust or replace
the brake light
switch.
SWITCH,
INSPECTION,
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V
when depressing the brake
pedal?Go to step 6.Adjust or replace
the brake light
switch.
SWITCH,
INSPECTION,
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.Is there poor contact in TCM
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in TCM con-
nector.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
EN(H4DOTC)-38
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
8. READ CURRENT DATA FOR AT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after displayed the information of transmission type.
4) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and then press the
[YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”.
Description Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm
ATF temperature signal ATF Temp.°C or °F
Mass air flow sensor signal Air Flow Sensor Voltage V
Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage V
Gear Position Gear position —
Line pressure control duty ratio Line Pressure Duty Ratio %
Lock up clutch control duty ratio Lock Up Duty Ratio %
Transfer clutch control duty ratio Transfer Duty Ratio %
Throttle position sensor power supply Throttle Sensor Power V
Turbine revolution signal Turbine Revolution Speed rpm
2-4 Brake timing pressure control duty ratio Brake Clutch Duty Ratio %
Stop light switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF
Anti lock brake system signal ABS Signal ON or OFF
Cruise control system signal Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Neutral/Parking range signal N/P Range Signal ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range Signal ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range Signal ON or OFF
3rd range signal 3rd Range Signal ON or OFF
2nd range signal 2nd Range Signal ON or OFF
1st range signal 1st Range Signal ON or OFF
Shift control solenoid A Shift Solenoid #1 ON or OFF
Shift control solenoid B Shift Solenoid #2 ON or OFF
Torque control output signal #1 Torque Control Signal #1 ON or OFF
Torque control output signal #2 Torque Control Signal #2 ON or OFF
Torque control cut signal Torque Control Cut Sig. ON or OFF
2-4 brake timing control solenoid valve 2-4 Brake Timing Sol. ON or OFF
Low clutch timing control solenoid valve Low Clutch Timing Sol. ON or OFF
Automatic transmission diagnosis indicator lamp Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
EN(H4DOTC)-41
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Inspection Mode
P0545 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low - Bank 1 —
P0558 Generator Circuit Low Input —
P0559 Generator Circuit High Input —
P0565 Cruise Control On Signal —
P0600 Serial Communication Link —
P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error —
P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low —
P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High —
P0700 Transmission Control System (MIL Request) —
P0851 Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low —
P0852 Neutral Switch Input Circuit High —
P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low —
P1087 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit High —
P1088 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low —
P1089 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 1 Circuit High —
P1091 Tumble Generated Valve System 1 (Valve Close) —
P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2 (Valve Close) —
P1094 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1095 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1096 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1097 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1110 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Low Input) —
P1111 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction (High Input) —
P1152 O
2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (Low) (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P1153 O
2 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (High) (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P1306 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1307 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 1 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1308 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Open) —
P1309 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal 2 Circuit Malfunction (Short) —
P1518 Starter Switch Circuit Low Input —
P1544 Exhaust Gas Temperature Too High —
P1560 Back-Up Voltage Circuit Malfunction —
P1570 ANTENNA—
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility —
P1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except Antenna Circuit) —
P1574 Key Communication Failure —
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM —
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM —DTC Item On condition
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-28
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
4. READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE. (NORMAL MODE)
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of engine type was displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until the desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
Remarks Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Vehicle speed signal Vehicle Speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm
Engine coolant temperature signal Coolant Temp.°C or °F
Ignition timing signal Ignition Timing deg
Throttle position signal Throttle Opening Angle %
Injection pulse width Fuel Injection #1 Pulse ms
Fuel pump duty control signal Fuel Pump Duty %
A/F sensor current A/F Sensor #1 Current mA
A/F sensor resistance A/F Sensor #1 ResistanceΩ
Front oxygen (A/F) sensor lambda value A/F Sensor #1 —
Rear oxygen sensor output signalRear O
2 Sensor
V
Short term fuel trim A/F Correction #1 %
Knock sensor compensation Knocking Correction deg
Atmospheric pressure signal Atmosphere Pressure mmHg, kPa, inHg or psi
Intake manifold relative pressure signal Mani. Relative Pressure mmHg, kPa, inHg or psi
Intake manifold absolute pressure signal Mani. Absolute Pressure mmHg, kPa, inHg or psi
A/F correction (short term fuel trim) by rear oxygen sensor A/F Correction #3 %
Long term whole fuel trim A/F Learning #1 %
Canister purge control solenoid valve duty ratio CPC Valve Duty Ratio %
Primary supercharged pressure control signal Primary Control %
Tumble generated valve position sensor signal (RH side) TGV Position Sensor R V
Tumble generated valve position sensor signal (LH side) TGV Position Sensor L V
Acceleration opening angle Accel Opening Angle %
VVT advance angle amount (R) VVT Adv. Amount R deg
VVT advance angle amount (L) VVT Adv. amount L deg
OCV duty R OCV Duty R %
OCV duty L OCV Duty L %
OCV current R OCV current R mA
OCV current L OCV Current L mA
Throttle motor duty Throttle Motor Duty %
Throttle power supply voltage Throttle Motor Voltage V
Sub throttle sensor voltage Sub-Throttle Sensor V
Main throttle sensor voltage Main-Throttle Sensor V
Sub acceleration sensor voltage Sub-Accelerator Sensor V
Main acceleration sensor voltage Main-Accelerator Sensor V
Memory vehicle speed Memorized Cruise Speed km/h
Alternate duty ratio ALT Duty %
Exhaust gas temperature signal Exhaust gas temperature°C
Estimated cumulative driving distance Odd Meter Km
Fuel level signal Fuel Level Voltage V
Intake air temperature signal Intake Air Temp.°C or °F
Mass air flow sensor signal Mass Air Flow g/s
4AT(H4SO)-13
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal
Inhibitor
switch“2” range
switchB55 6Select lever in “2” range Less than 1
—
Select lever in any other
than “2” rangeMore than 8
“1” range
switchB55 7Select lever in “1” range Less than 1
—
Select lever in any other
than “1” rangeMore than 8
Brake switch B55 12Brake pedal depressed More than 10.5
—
Brake pedal released Less than 1
Kick-down switch B55 11Throttle fully opened Less than 1
—
Throttle fully closed More than 6.5
AT OIL TEMP warning light B56 10Light ON Less than 1
—
Light OFF More than 9
Throttle position sensor B54 3Throttle fully closed 0.2 — 1.0
—
Throttle fully open 4.2 — 4.7
Throttle position sensor
power supplyB54 2Ignition switch ON (with
engine OFF)4.8 — 5.3 —
ATF temperature sensor B54 11ATF temperature 20°C
(68°F)1.6 — 2.0 2.1 k — 2.9 k
ATF temperature 80°C
(176°F)0.4 — 0.9 275 — 375
Rear vehicle speed sensor B55 24Vehicle stopped 0
450 — 650
Vehicle speed at least 20
km/h (12 MPH)More than 1 (AC range)
Front vehicle speed sensor B55 18Vehicle stopped 0
450 — 650
Vehicle speed at least 20
km/h (12 MPH)More than 1 (AC range)
Torque converter turbine
speed sensorB55 8Engine idling after warm-
up (D range)0
450 — 650
Engine idling after warm-
up (N range)More than 1 (AC range)
Vehicle speed output signal B56 17Vehicle speed at most 10
km/h (6 MPH)Less than 1 ←
→ More than 4—
Engine speed signal B55 17Ignition switch ON (with
engine OFF)More than 10.5
—
Ignition switch ON (with
engine ON)8 — 11
Cruise set signal B55 22When cruise control is set
(SET lamp ON)Less than 1
—
When cruise control is not
set (SET lamp OFF)More than 6.5
Torque control signal 1 B56 5Ignition switch ON (with
engine ON)More than 4 —
Torque control signal 2 B56 14Ignition switch ON (with
engine ON)More than 4 —
Torque control cut signal B55 10Ignition switch ON
(After engine is warmed-up)8—
Intake manifold pressure
signalB54 1 Engine idling after warm-up 0.4 — 1.6 —
Shift solenoid 1 B54 221st or 4th gear More than 9
10 — 16
2nd or 3rd gear Less than 1
Shift solenoid 2 B54 51st or 2nd gear More than 9
10 — 16
3rd or 4th gear Less than 1 Check with ignition switch ON.
ContentConnector
No.Terminal No. Measuring conditions Voltage (V)Resistance
to chassis
ground (Ω)