EN(H4SO)-84
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR
HEATER CURRENT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 2.3 A? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>END.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector?Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.END.
EN(H4SO)-86
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-
nector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connecting
harness connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change
within the range of 1 V by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector while monitoring the
value of voltage meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor con-
nector. After
repair, replace the
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
EN(H4SO)-87
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
6 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Repair the power
supply line.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
7 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between rear oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance less than 30
Ω?Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connectorReplace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-89
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair battery short circuit in harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the current more than 7 A? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>END.
3 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector. Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.END.
EN(H4SO)-91
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Shift the select lever in the “P” or “N” range.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the measured value at Igni-
tion ON: 73.3 — 106.6 kPa
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 —
31.50 inHg) Idling: 20.0 — 46.7
kPa (150 — 310 mmHg, 5.91
— 12.20 inHg)?Go to step 4.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>
4 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Read the data of throttle position signal using
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan
tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the value less than 5% when
the throttle fully closed?Go to step 5.Adjust or replace
the throttle posi-
tion sensor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.Is the value more than 85%
when the throttle fully opens?Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>Replace the throt-
tle position sen-
sor.
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
EN(H4SO)-93
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value less than 13.3 kPa
(100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and manifold pres-
sure sensor connector.Is there poor contact in ECM or
manifold pressure sensor con-
nector?Repair poor con-
tact in ECM or
manifold pressure
sensor connector.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required,
because probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of barometric absolute pressure
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)
when shaking the ECM har-
ness and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 7.
EN(H4SO)-94
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 19 — (E20) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
9 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector. Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4SO)-96
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II Scan Tool Instruction Manual.Is the value more than 119.5
kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29
inHg)?Go to step 10.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V
by shaking the ECM harness
and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required,
because probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (WITH
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Read the data of atmospheric absolute pres-
sure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)
when shaking the ECM har-
ness and connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.