EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-61
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 16 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 17 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 18 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Check fuel pump
circuit.
62, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-62
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for two
seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation check can also be execut-
ed using Subaru Select Monitor.
For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve
Operation Check Mode”.
Mode.>Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
injector circuit.
63, FUEL INJEC-
TOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Fa il u r e. >Display DTC.
34, OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN-02358
R15
E
E M
R122: B135 B
: B137
D
R58
B97 B97
3412
B98 R1
R15
R57
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
R122
3
4 12
5891067
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PUMPECMBATTERY
B72SBF-1
SBF-4
D28
B27
E
98 10
7
6 1
4 1
415
14
1 4
5
IGNITION SWITCH
B46 FUEL PUMP
RELAY
2
1 4
3SBF-5
No.118B98
R2
12345678219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
: B135
B: B137
D
B72
3412
R58
23
56 1
4
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-63
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
Check or repair only faulty parts.
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check that each
fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a
sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the
injector for this check.Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
pressure.
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>Go to step 2.
EN-02319
BATTERY
FUEL INJECTORS MAIN RELAY
E#4
1 2
SBF-5
#3
1
2
#2
1 2
#1
1
2
1
9
10
11
12
12
12
7
8956 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 1516
17 1822
23
24123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
6
4
5
3
2
1
B21
B21B136E5
E5
F2
E6
E6
E16
E16
E17
B47
E17
6
5
4
3
B136ECM
B47
34
12
56
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-64
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
(B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
(B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
(B136) No. 3 — (E17) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 6 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”.
258, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.> Step Check Yes No
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-65
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
17.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item NOTE
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Low Input
(DTC).>
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
High Input
(DTC).>
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit Low Input
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low
Input
(DTC).>
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High
Input
(DTC).>
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit Low Input
Code (DTC).>
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit High Input
Code (DTC).>
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit Low Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “A” Circuit High Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0131 O
2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0132 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0134 O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-66
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0137 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0138 O
2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)
P0222 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit Low Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit High Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
P0245 Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate
Solenoid “A” Low
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0246 Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate
Solenoid “A” High
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit
(DTC).>
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0345 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit (Bank 2)
Code (DTC).>
P0458 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit Low
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0459 Evaporative Emission Control Sys-
tem Purge Control Valve Circuit High
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low
Input
(DTC).>
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High
Input
(DTC).>
P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low
Input
(DTC).>
P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent/
Erratic/High
ble Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-67
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0512 Starter Request Circuit
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key
P0519 Idle Control System Malfunction
(Fail-Safe)
Code (DTC).>
P0545 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low-Bank 1
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0546 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor
Circuit High-Bank 1
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0600 Serial Communication Link
P0604 Internal Control Module Random
Access Memory (RAM) Error
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0605 Internal Control Module Read
Access Memory (RAM) Error
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0607 Control Module Performance
P0638 Throttle Actuator Control Range/
Performance (Bank 1)
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low
P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High
P0700 Transmission Control System (MIL
Request)
Code (DTC).>
P0851 Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low
Code (DTC).>
P0852 Neutral Switch Input Circuit High
Code (DTC).>
P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 2 Circuit Low
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1087 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 2 Circuit High
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1088 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 1 Circuit Low
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1089 Tumble Generated Valve Position
Sensor 1 Circuit High
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1090 Tumble Generated Valve System 1
(Valve Open)
Code (DTC).>
P1091 Tumble Generated Valve System 1
(Valve Close)
Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-68
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1092 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Open)
Code (DTC).>
P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2
(Valve Close)
Code (DTC).>
P1094 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Open)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1095 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 1
Circuit Malfunction (Short)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1096 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Open)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1097 Tumble Generated Valve Signal 2
Circuit Malfunction (Short)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1110 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (Low Input)
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1111 Atmospheric Pressure Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (High Input)
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1160 Return Spring Failure
P1518 Starter Switch Circuit Low Input
P1544 Exhaust Gas Temperature Too High
P1560 Back-Up Voltage Circuit Malfunction
P1570 ANTENNA
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility
P1572 IMM Circuit Failure (Except
Antenna Circuit)
P1574 Key Communication Failure
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM
P2088 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Open (Bank 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2089 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Short (Bank 1)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2092 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Open (Bank 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).>
P2093 OCV Solenoid Valve Signal A Cir-
cuit Short (Bank 2)
Trouble Code (DTC).> DTC Item NOTE