Page 4036 of 4264
7A2-44 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P0705 (Flash Code 17) Inhibitor Switch Failure
Inhibitor SW
TCM
A2 (P)
A17 (3)
B2 (2)
B10 (N)
B11 (D)
B19 (R)
B21 (L)
C95 (2)
(10)
(11)
(19)
(21)
YEL/VIO
RED/BLK
BLU BLK/GRN
Starter Relay
C94 (2)
(3)
BH22 (1)
(6)
(4)
(7)
(5)
(2)
P
2
R
N
D
3
L
Start SW
PNK/BLU
E51
(2)
(4)
(8)
(5)
(1)
(9)
(6)
(3)
(10)
(7)
(38)
(15) (3)
(37) H4 PNK/BLK
RED/YEL
YEL/VIO
BLK/GRN
PNK/BLK
RED/BLK
BLU
RED/YEL
PNK/BLU
BLK/WHT
BLK BLK
BLK/WHT Key Switch
WHT
WHT
ICU (W/ Immobiliser)
Ground (W/O Immobiliser)
Terminal Assembly Inhibitor Switch
Page 4037 of 4264

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-45
Setting Condition:
No range signal is entered from the inhibitor switch with the engine speed over 500 rpm for 2 seconds.
Or
Multiple signals are entered from the inhibitor switch for 1 second.
Fail Safe:
When the vehicle is running, the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held and the lock-up is
inhibited.
After the vehicle stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.
Possible Cause:
Inhibitor switch incorrect adjustment.
Inhibitor switch malfunction.
Open circuit or short circuit to battery between inhibitor switch terminal 2 and TCM terminal A2 (C94), terminal 4
and TCM terminal B19 (C95), terminal 8 and TCM terminal B10 (C95), terminal 5 and TCM terminal B11 (C95),
terminal 1 and TCM terminal A17 (C94), terminal 9 and TCM terminal B2 (B95), or terminal 6 and TCM terminal
B21 (C95), or short between respective harness.
Power supply wire open circuit or short circuit to ground between inhibitor switch terminal 3 and power supply
circuit.
Poor connection of each connector.
Reference:
Following continuity can be measured by circuit tester.
10 7 3 2 4 8 5 1 9 6
P
R
N
D
3
2
L
Page 4056 of 4264
7A2 -64 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P1853 (Flash Code 26) Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch Failure
Control Valve
TCM
B1
B12
B20
RED/YEL
WHT/BLK
2-4 Brake Pressure SW
Terminal
Assembly
YEL
E54 (7)
(12)
(1)H23 (12)
(10)C95 (1)
(12)
(20)
RED/YEL
YEL
WHT/BLK
L&R Brake Pressure SW
High Clutch Pressure SWH22 (8)
Pre-setting Condition:
No gear shifting.
No Check Trans indicator lamp.
No system voltage failure.
No inhibitor switch failure.
Low & reverse brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.
ATF temperature more than 60 C.
ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.
Engine speed more than 500 rpm.
Page 4057 of 4264

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-65
Setting Condition:
During the running, the low & reverse brake pressure switch does not turn on though hydraulic pressure is
supposed to be generated in the low & reverse brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, Low & reverse brake duty solenoid 0% and low & reverse
brake pressure switch off in R range)
Or
During the running, the low & reverse brake switch does not turn off though no hydraulic pressure is supposed to
be generated in the low & reverse brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, 4th gear, all pressure switch on and gear ratio 0.652 - 0.735
in D range.)
Fail Safe:
No fail safe function
Possible Cause:
Low & reverse brake duty solenoid malfunction.
Low & reverse brake pressure switch wire open circuit or short circuit.
Open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between low & reverse brake pressure switch
terminal 12 and TCM terminal B12 (C95).
Low & reverse brake hydraulic circuit malfunction in the control valve.
Poor connection of each connector.
Reference:
When the low & reverse brake pressure switch is operated, following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B12 (C95) and B22 (C95)
-At other than R rage or L range in 1st gear: More than 10V
-At R range or L range in 1 st gear: Less than 1V
Page 4058 of 4264

7A2-66 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once.
Was the action complete?
Go to Step 2
Refer DTC clear
method in this
manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and shift to
4th gear in the D range. When about 10 seconds elapsed, does the
CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Is the DTC P0753 (31) Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid Failure
stored? Go to P0753 (31)
Section Go to Step 4
4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for low & reverse brake
pressure switch. Is the indication of low & reverse brake pressure
switch turned off when the terminal assembly connector is
disconnected?
Go to Step 5
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly
connector. Are the pins correct?
Go to Step 6
Repair the
connector or pin.
Go to Step 12
6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
7 Start the engine and select the R range. When about 10 seconds
elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 8
Go to P0753 (31)
Section
8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in OFF position, short
the terminals 11 and 12 on the vehicle harness side. Does the
indication of the low & reverse brake pressure switch on the Tech 2
becomes on when the key switch is turned on?
Go to Step 9
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
Page 4059 of 4264

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-67
Step Action Yes No
9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection of terminal
assembly connector.
With the key switch in OFF position, is the connection condition of
the connector and harness correct?
Go to Step 10
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Go to Step 11
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the low & reverse
brake pressure switch is checked? Refer the ON VEHICLE
SERVICE SECTION in this manual for the procedure. Repair the control
valve.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after repair. Is
the same DTC code outputted again in the subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 13
13 Are the other DTCs outputted? Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
Page 4060 of 4264
7A2-68 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
DTC P1858 (Flash Code 27) 2-4 Brake Pressure Switch Failure
Control Valve
TCM
B1
B12
B20
RED/YEL
WHT/BLK
2-4 Brake Pressure SW
Terminal
Assembly
YEL
E54 (7)
(12)
(1)H23 (12)
(10)C95 (1)
(12)
(20)
RED/YEL
YEL
WHT/BLK
L&R Brake Pressure SW
High Clutch Pressure SWH22 (8)
Pre-setting Condition:
No gear shifting.
No Check Trans indicator lamp.
No system voltage failure.
No inhibitor switch failure.
2-4 brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.
ATF temperature more than 60 C.
ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.
Engine speed more than 500 rpm.
Page 4061 of 4264

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-69
Setting Condition:
During the running, the 2-4 brake pressure switch does not turn on though hydraulic pressure is supposed to be
generated in 2-4 brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, 2-4 brake pressure switch off, high clutch pressure switch on
and gear ratio more than 0.65 or less than 0.74 with 4th gear in D range.)
Or
During the running, the 2-4 brake switch does not turn off though no hydraulic pressure is supposed to be
generated in the 2-4 brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, 2-4 brake pressure switch on in D or N range.)
Fail Safe:
No fail safe function
Possible Cause:
2-4 brake duty solenoid malfunction.
2-4 brake pressure switch wire open circuit or short circuit.
Open circuit, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between 2-4 brake pressure switch terminal 7 and
TCM terminal B1 (C95).
2-4 brake hydraulic circuit malfunction in the control valve.
Poor connection of each connector.
Reference:
When the 2-4 brake pressure switch is operated, following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B1 (C95) and B22 (C95)
-At other than 2nd or 4th gear: More than 10V
-At 2nd or 4th gear: Less than 1V