ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–117
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.No fail-safe function. Consecutive ignition signals are detected. 1. Ignition coil module 1 harness open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage
circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-19
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.1. Ignition coil module 2 harness open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-18
P0443 B EVAP Emission Control System Purge
Control CircuitEVAP purge solenoid circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.No fail-safe function. EVAP purge solenoid circuit is correct
condition.1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J1-5
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
ECT sensor, injector control circuit and
ignition control circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle speed is below 3km/h in power
condition or 2km/h in deceleration
condition.ECM uses 0km/h condition as
substitute.VSS circuit correct condition. 1. Sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. VSS malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction.J2-23
P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 11V. No fail-safe function. Battery voltage is between 11V and 16V. 1. Battery power feed harness open circuit
or short to ground circuit.
2. ECM ground harness open or poor
connection.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. Battery malfunction.
5. Charge system malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction.-
P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V.1. Charge system malfunction.
2. Battery jump start cable misconnect.
3. ECM malfunction.-
P0601 A ECM Memory Checksum ECM memory area error. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. ECM malfunction. -
P0602 - ECU Programming Error ECM memory area error. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. ECM is not programmed. -
P0650 A Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control
Circuit MalfunctionCheck engine lamp circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.No fail-safe function. Check engine lamp circuit is correct
condition.1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction.J2-32 Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up) Recovery Condition Related Failure Parts Related
ECM
Pin No.
6E–186 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 IGNITION 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352 IGNITION 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5
volt signal from the ECM, it provides a ground path for
the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition primary coil.
When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the module, the
module will remove the ground path of the ignition
primary coils; causing the magnetic field produces a
voltage in the secondary coils which fires the spark
plug.The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground. When the ECM detects a problem
in the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0351 or
P0352.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.No fail-safe function.
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–189
7 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil signal
circuit for the affected coil.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit
for the affected coil.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit
for the affected coil.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 8 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-18Breaker BoxE-1 8Coil 2
J1-19Breaker BoxE-18Coil 1
E- 18
Co i l 2
E- 60( J1)
E- 18
Coi l 1
E-60(J1)
6E–232 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Before using this section, perform the “On-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
The engine control module (ECM) and malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL = Check Engine Lamp) are
operating correctly.
There are no Diagnostic Trouble Code(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
VISUAL/PHYSICAL CHECK
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time. This check should include the following items:
ECM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connection, shown on the “Emission Control System
Schematics”. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or
restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, manifold
absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and intake manifold
sealing surfaces.
Ignition wires for cracking, harness, and carbon
tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
INTERMITTENT
Important: An intermittent problem may or may not turn
on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code. Do NOT use the Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) charts for intermittent problems.
The fault must be present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are cased by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions.
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal form the connector body to
check.
Ignition coils shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.MIL (Check Engine Lamp) wire to ECM shorted to
ground.
Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams.
Road test the vehicle with a Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Using Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
Tech 2 has several features that can be used to located
an intermittent condition.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine Lamp) with no stored
Diagnostic Trouble Code may be caused by the
follow ing:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
MIL (Check Engine Lamp) wire to ECM short to
ground.
Poor ECM grounds. Refer to the ECM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as light, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from ECM
to the ignition control module for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to ECM connector
symptom tables.
Check the “Broadcast Code” of the ECM, and
compare it with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/
or Isuzu EEPROM reprogramming equipment to
determine if an update to the ECM’s reprogrammable
memory has been released.
To check the “Broadcast Code”, connect the Tech 2,
then look for “ID info.” then select “Broadcast Code”.
This should display a 4 character code, such as “XBYA”
(ex ample only).
This identifies the contents of the reprogrammable
software and calibration contained in the ECM.
If the “Broadcast Code” is not the most current
available, it is advisable to reprogram the ECM’s
EEPROM memory, which may either help identify a
hard-to find problem or may fix the problem.
The Service Programming System (SPS) will not allow
incorrect software programming or incorrect calibration
changes.
6E–258 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
EXCESSIVE EXHAUST EMISSIONS OR ODORS SYMPTOM
DEFINITIONS: Vehicle fails an emission test. There is ex cessive “rotten egg” smell. (Ex cessive odors do not
necessarily indicate ex cessive emissions.)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?—Go to Step 2Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?—Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4Go to Visual /
physical Check.
4 Does the customer continual accelerate On/Off during
cold condition?—System OK Go to Step 5
5 Is the customer using the incorrect fuel type?
—Replace with
unleaded fuel Go to Step 6
6 Check for vacuum leaks (vacuum lines, intake
manifold, throttle body, etc.)
Were any vacuum leaks found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 7
7 1. Check fuel cap for proper installation.
2. Secure the fuel cap if necessary.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
8 Check the fuel pressure. Refer to 6E-108 page “Fuel
System Diagnosis” .
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9 1. Check for faulty, plugged or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. Verify that the PCV system is not plugged.
Was a problem found? —Go to Step 17Go to Step 10
10 Check the injector connectors, if any of the injectors
are connected to an incorrect cylinder, correct as
necessary.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 11
11 Perform the Injector Coil/Balance Test (Refer to 6E-
98 page).
Was a problem found.—Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
12 Check for a problem with the engine cooling system.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
13 Check EVAP canister for fuel loading. Refer to
Evaporative Emission Control System.
Was a problem found?—Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
14 Check the EVAP purge solenoid valve operation.
Is the valve operated normally?—Go to Step 17Veri fy repai r &
Go to Step 15
15 Check the ex haust system for a possible restriction:
Damaged or collapsed pipes
Internal catalytic converter failure
Was a problem found?—Verify repair &
Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
6E–272 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
FUEL INJECTOR
Removal Procedure
NOTE: If the fuel injectors are leaking, the engine oil
may be contaminated with fuel. Check the oil for signs
of contamination and change the oil and filter if
necessary.
NOTE: Use care in removing the fuel injector in order to
prevent damage to the fuel injector al connector pins or
fuel injector nozzles. The fuel injector is an al
component and should not be immersed in any type of
cleaner as this may damage the fuel injector.
Important: Fuel injectors are serviced as complete
assembly only.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect al connector from fuel injector.
3. Remove the fuel rail. Refer to Fuel Rail Removal
Procedure.
4. Remove the fuel injector retainer clip.
5. Remove the fuel injector assembly from fuel rail.
6. Remove O-ring from the fuel injector.
7. Remove O-ring backup from fuel injector.Inspection
1. Inspect O-ring for crack, damage or leaks.
2. Replace worn or damaged O-ring.
3. Lubricate the new O-rings with engine oil before
installation.
Installation Procedure
1. Lubricate the new O-ring with engine oil.
2. Install the O-ring backup on the fuel injector.
3. Install new O-ring on the fuel injector.
4. Install all four injector on the fuel rail.
5. Use new injector retainer clip to retain the injetor to
the fuel rail.
6. Coat the end of the fuel injector with engine oil.
6E–276 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Oil in the combustion chamber.
The spark plug gap is not set correctly.
If spark plug fouling is ex cessive, check the fuel and al
system for possible causes of trouble. If fuel and al
system are normal, install spark plugs of a higher heat
range which have the same physical dimensions as the
original equipment spark plugs.
The following symptoms are characteristics of spark
plugs that are running too hot:
Fuel mixture is too lean.
Heat range is incorrect.
If vehicle usage does not conform to normal driving
conditions, a more suitable spark plug may be
substituted.
If fuel and al system are normal, in most cases of this
sort, the problem can be corrected by using a colder
type spark plug with the same physical dimensions as
the original equipment spark plug.
3. Check the gaskets for damage and replace if
necessary.
4. Measure the spark plug gap. The specification is 1.0
to 1.1mm (0.039 to 0.043").
5. Adjust the spark gap by bending the grounded
electrode.Installation
1. Tighten the spark plug to the 25N·m (2.5kgf·m).
2. Push the spark plug cable in until it snaps in.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the spark plug to the cylinder head.
2. Tighten the spark plug with specified tightening
torque.
Tightening Torque
Bolt: 25N·m (2.5kgf·m)
3. Connect the spark plug cable to the spark plug.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
Verify proper connection of spark plug cables for each
cylinders.
6G-2 ENGINE LUBRICATION
General Description
Legend
1 Oil Strainer
2 Oil Pump
3 Relief Valve
4 Oil Filter
5 Safety Valve
6 Oil Gallery
7 Crankshaft Bearing
8 Crankshaft9 Connecting Rod Bearing
10 Connecting Rod
11 Piston
12 Oil Gallery; Cylinder Head
13 Camshaft
14 Camshaft Journal
15 HLV
16 Check relief valve
17 Oil Pan
A gear-type oil pump is directly driven by the crankshaft and
draws oil from the oil pan, via the suction pipe. If then passes
the pressured oil through a full-flow disposable oil filter, to the
main oil gallery in the cylinder Block. An oil pump pressure
relief valve and oil filter bypass valve are incorporated in the
system.
From the main oil gallery in the cylinder block, the cylinder
head and crankshaft main bearings are supplied with oil.
The camshaft bearings and hydraulic tappets are supplied
through the main feed galleries in the cylinder head. Vent
valves allow air to be expelled from the oil galleries in the
cylinder head. The balance shaft journals are directly fed from
the crankshaft main bearings. The connecting rod bearings are
fed via passages in the crankshaft. The oil returns to the oil
pan via passages in the cylinder block.