TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-13
CAN bus systems in automatic
transmission control (AW30-40LE)
The automatic transmission control system in AW30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system .The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate.
High speed CAN bus
Transmission control modules in the vehicle that require
continuous, rapid communication are connected to the
high speed CAN bus. For example, the automatic
transmission is continuously notified of the current
engine load status. Since the automatic transmission
control module has to react immediately to load status
changes, rapid communication is required between the
engine control module and the automatic transmission
control module. The high speed CAN bus in the AW30-
40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus (twisted pair).
The wires are shielded and twisted. The transfer rate is
500 K baud.
RUW37ASF000401
Diagnosis
Electronic Diagnosis
How To Diagnose The Problem
1. To avoid incorrect diagnostics, this book needs to
be followed accurately. Unless stated, do not jump
directly to a section that could contain the
solution. Some important information may be
missed.
2. The sections in CAPITALS and bold are the main
sections that can be found in the contents.
3. The go to “
SECTION"
means to continue to check
going to the “section".
4. The go through “
SECTION"
means to go through
the “section" and then to go back to the place the
go through was written.
5. BASIC ELECTRIC CIRCUITS:
You should understand the basic theory o
f
electricity. This includes the meaning of voltage,
amps, ohms, and what happens in a circuit with an
open or shorted wire. You should also be able to
read and understand wiring diagrams.
Check Trans Indicator
Find CHECK TRANS indicator and verify if it is
A. Flashing: Go to DIAGNOSTIC CHECK.
B. Staying on: Go through CHECK TRANS CHECK
.
C. Is never ON when the ignition key is turned on: Go through CHECK TRANS CHECK
D. Is ON during 3 seconds at ignition but OFF after: Normal operation. No DTC or malfunction.
RTW37ASH000401
On Board Diagnostic Check
This test determines if the transmission or its input or
output connections or sensors are failing.
1. Connect the Tech 2: Go through Tech 2 OBD
CONNECTION .
2. Turn on the ignition but not the engine.
3. Push “F0" on Tech 2 to see the Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC):
7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Clear DTC
NOTE: If you clear the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble
Codes) you will not be able to read any codes recorded
during the last occurrence.
NOTE: To use the DTC again to identify a problem,
you will need to reproduce the fault or the problem.
This may require a new test drive or just turning the
ignition on (this depends on the nature of the fault).
1. IF you have a Tech 2:
1. Connect the Tech 2 if it is still not connected go
through Tech 2 OBD CONNECTION.
2. Push “F1: Clear DTC Information" in the
Application Menu and answer “Yes" to the
question “Do you want to clear DTC's?"
a. When a malfunction still exists and the Tech 2 displays “AW30-40 CODES NOT
CLEARED". This means that the problem is
still there or that the recovery was not done.
Please go to DTC CHECK.
b. When a malfunction has been repaired and the recovery is done the Tech 2 displays
“ AW30-40LE CODES CLEARED".
2. When you have no Tech 2, the storaged trouble
codes can be cleared by shorting the terminals
No.11 and No.4 or 5 (ground) of data link connecto
r
with a lead wire for 1 6 seconds.
DTC Check
1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) have been
identified by Tech 2.
2. You have written the list of the DTCs. The order o
f
the malfunctions has no meanings for this TCM.
Usually only one or two malfunctions should be set
for a given problem.
3. Check directly the DTCs you identified. The DTCs
are sorted by number. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Identification in this section.
TCM Precaution
The TCM can be damaged by:
1. The electrostatic discharge
2. The short circuit of some terminals to voltage or to
ground.
Electrostatic Discharge Damage Description: 1. Electronic components used to control systems are often designed to carry very low voltage, and
are very susceptible to damage caused by
electrostatic discharge. It is possible for less than
100 volts of static electricity to cause damage to
some electronic components. By comparison, it
takes as much as 4,000 volts for a person to even
feel the zap of a static discharge.
2. There are several ways for a person to become
statically charged. The most common methods o
f
charging are by friction and induction. An example
of charging by friction is a person sliding across a
car seat, in which a charge of as much as 25,000
volts can build up. Charging by induction occurs
when a person with well insulated shoes stands
near a highly charged object and momentarily
touches ground. Charges for the same polarity are
drained off, leaving the person highly charged with
the opposite polarity. Static charges of either type
can cause damage, therefore, it is important to
use care when handling and testing electronic
components.
NOTE: To prevent possible electrostatic discharge
damage:
1. Do not touch the TCM connector pins or soldered
components on the TCM circuit board.
2. Be sure to follow the guidelines listed below i
f
servicing any of these electronic components:
3. Do not open the replacement part package until it is time to install the part.
4. Avoid touching electrical terminals of the part.
5. Before removing the part from its package, ground
the package to a known good ground on the
vehicle.
6.
Always touch a known good ground before handling
the part. This step should be repeated before
installing the part if the part has been handled
while sliding across the seat, while sitting down
from a standing position or while walking some
distance.
Information On TCM
1. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) is located
in the place of a clutch pedal and is the control
center of the electronic transmission control
system.
2. The TCM must be maintained at a temperature below 85
C (185
F) at all times. This is most
essential if the vehicle is put through a paint baking
process. The TCM will become inoperative if its
temperature exceeds 85
C (185
F). Therefore, it is
recommended that the TCM be removed or that
temporary insulation be placed around the TCM
during the time the vehicle is in a paint oven o
r
other high temperature process.
3. The TCM is designed to process the various inputs and then respond by sending the appropriate
electrical signals to control transmission upshift,
downshift, shift feel and torque converter clutch
engagement.
4. The TCM constantly interprets information from the
various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect transmission and vehicle performance. By
analyzing operational problems, the TCM is able to
7A2-36 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
DTC P0560 – System Voltage Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value? 11.5 V Go to Step 3 Charge battery,
then go to Step
3
3
1. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select “Ignition Volts" on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value? 2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 VGo to Step 4 Go to
Starting/Chargi
ng
4
1. Ignition “OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector at the TCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
TCM connector C-94.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage? — Check for
excessive
curren draw
with ignition
“OFF" engine
“OFF". Go to Step 5
5
1. Check for faulty connections at the TCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Check for an open battery feed circuit to the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7A2-38 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC P0602 (FLASHING CODE 63) Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Programming Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Check the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) by
the scan tool.
Is VIN on the scan tool same as VIN of vehicles? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Write a VIN by the scan tool. (Refer to SPS for
procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 4 —
4 Clear the DTC P0602 by the scan tool.
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 5 —
5 Perform the SPS and perform security lock. (Refer to
SPS for procedure)
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 6 —
6 Recheck the DTC by the scan tool.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Wait a few seconds.
3. Key “ON".
4. Review and record scan tool data.
5. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Is the action complete? — Go to Step 7 Verify repair
7 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent shorto
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check input speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14) Input Speed Sensor Signal Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC0717 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Measure voltage of the input revolution sensor by the
J39200 DMM.
1. Key “ON".
2. Engine run.
3. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector .
4. Measure the voltage between terminal the input
revolution sensor connector E80-1 and E80-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-53
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check output speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.
DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11) Output Speed Sensor Signal Error
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC 0722 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnotic Aids
3 Measure the voltage of the output revolution sensor
by the J39200 DMM.
1. Key “OFF"
2. Lift the driving wheels.
3. Disconnect the output revolution sensor connector.
4. With engine idling in gear.
5. Measure the voltage between the output revolution
sensor connector terminal E81-1 and E81-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
7A2-56 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.5 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short
oropen condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
DTC P0743 (FLASHING CODE 33) Torque Converter Clutch Electrical
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0743? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3
1. Key “ON", engine run.
2. Place the selector lever in the "P" range.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-5 and
terminal C94-1 on the TCM pigtail connector by
J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 816V Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-59
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
DTC P0748 (FLASHING CODE 35) Pressure Control Solenoid Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0748? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to Step 4 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section