Page 2122 of 4264

6E-126 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
15
Check for poor/faulty connection at the thermo relay,
triple pressure switch, thermostat or ECM connector. If
a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
X-15
C-24C-55
- Verify repair Go to Step 16
16
Using the DVM and check the thermo relay.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Remove the thermo relay from the relay box.
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-15
Approximately
140
Go to Step 17 Replace thermo
relay and verify
repair
17
Using the DVM and check the thermo relay power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Remove the thermo relay from the relay box.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
X-15
VV
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
18
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
"A/C" fuse (10A) and thermo relay.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
Page 2124 of 4264

6E-128 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
23
Using the DVM and check the thermostat circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Turn "On" blower motor.
3. Disconnect the triple pressure switch connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-55
V
10 – 14.5V Go to Step 25 Go to Step 24
24
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
triple pressure switch and thermostat.
Is the action complete?
C-55C-24
- Verify repair -
25
Replace the thermostat.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
26
Using the DVM and check the thermo relay input
circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the thermo relay from the relay box.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
X-15
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 28
27
Replace the A/C compressor.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair -
Page 2143 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-147
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "On".
2. Monitor the "Mass Air Flow" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct "Mass Air Flow" as
shown in the following graph, when engine speed is
increasing little by little?
Characteris tic of MAF Sens or -Ref erence (No Engine Load)-
0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50
0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 3500 4000 4500 5000
Eng i ne Speed ( r pm) ( T ech2 R eadi ng )
Mass Air Flow (g/s)
( T ec h2 R eadi ng)
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check
for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-63
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
Page 2144 of 4264

6E-148 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition "On".
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
V
E-63
Less than 1V
Go to Step 9
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
9
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference.
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Check the shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 11
11
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair
13
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2147 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-151
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-63
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-99 page.
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
B20B39
Breaker Box
E-63
Page 2152 of 4264
6E-156 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
B39
Breaker BoxE-63
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-63 E-61(B)
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 7
Page 2155 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-159
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112 (Flash Code 23) Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Low Input
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0112 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0112 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-61(B)
E-63
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
Page 2177 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-181
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
6
Check for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-68
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8
Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9
Using the DVM and check the TPS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-68
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 10
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
10
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 11
11
Check the shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13
Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -