RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-13
Chart B “AIR BAG” warning lamp comes “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool to data link connector, follow directions as
given in the scan tool instruction MANUAL.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request SRS diagnostic trouble code display.
Dose scan tool indicate “No Data Received”? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Inspect SRS control unit harness connector connection to
SRS control unit.
Is it securely connected to the SRS control unit? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS
control unit.
Go to Step 5 Connect SRS
control unit
securely to de–
activate shorting
clip in SRS control
unit harness
connector.
Go to Step 5
3 Using scan tool, request SRS data list.
Is “ignition” more than 9 volts? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS
control unit.
Go to Step 5
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
yellow connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect the connector of “SRS Warning Lamp” of
instrument cluster.
4. Measure resistance from SRS control unit harness connector
terminal “40” to ground.
Does 5-8840-0285-0 DVM display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 5
5 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 5
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-15
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart, use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SRS control unit.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “39” to terminal “40” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “39”? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at SRS
warning lamp circuit terminal.
4. If ok, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good? Go to Step 5 Replace bulb.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “39” to terminal “40” (ground).
Is voltage 1 volt or less? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector SRS warning lamp circuit terminal to SRS control
unit harness connector terminal “7”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument
meter cluster.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
6 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 6
7 Perform chart C.
Was this step finished? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 1
8
1. Replace “METER” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 Seconds then ignition switch “Off.
“
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse.
Is fuse good? Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9A1-16 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
9
1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow connectors located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Replace “METER” fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “METER” fuse.
Is fuse good? Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Replace “METER”
fuse.
Go to Step 10
10 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 10
9A1-18 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies connection of the yellow connector.
4.
This test cheeks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5.
The test checks for a malfunction passenger air bag
assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunctioning is
due to shortening in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuits “Passenger Bag High” and “Passenger
Bag Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on the
passenger air bag assembly which would require
replacement of the air bag assembly. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger air
bag assembly
yellow connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0016 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0016 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger air bag
assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-21
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow connector terminals.
5.
The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger ai
r
bag assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit
terminal “48” and “47”, or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuits “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”. This test for this diagnostic
trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp is performing the bulb check. When a scan tool
“Clear Codes” command is issued and the malfunction
is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next
ignition cycle.
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed? Go to Step 2 Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located behind the glove box assembly is seated properly.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger Air
Bag assembly
yellow connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located behind the glove box assembly.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0017 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0017 Current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger air bag
assembly.
Go to Step 7
9A1-26 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test” “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “46” is grounded through a current sink and
the driver current source connected to “Driver Bag
High” terminal “45” allows a known amount of current to
flow. By monitoring the voltage difference between
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” the SRS control
unit calculates the combined resistance of the driver ai
r
bag assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness wiring
circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” and
connector terminal contact.
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-27
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver air bag
assembly, SRS Coil assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0022.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the steering column.
4.
This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of steering column.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Bag High” or “Driver Bag Low”
or a malfunctioning shorting clip on the driver air bag
assembly or SRS coil assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or
short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located
at the base of steering column is seated properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat driver air bag
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
9A1-28 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of steering column and behind
the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”,
and SRS control unit connector terminal “45” and “46” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver air
bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to
the top of steering column connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0022 current? Ignition switch
“off.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8