RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-45
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air
pretensioner assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Passenger Pretensioner High” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low”, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value. This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement
Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow connector terminals.
5.
The test checks for a malfunctioning passenge
r
pretensioner assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control
unit terminal “44” and “43”, or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”. This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-47
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “41” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “43” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the air bag and the pretensioner are belt
open. “Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage
range. Once these conditions are met and the voltage
at “Passenger Pretensioner Low” is out of a specified
value, DTC B0059 will set. This test is run once each
ignition cycle and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
9A1-48 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connecto
r
at the base of the passenger seat.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger pretensioner assembly
circuit. Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting
or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenger
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pgtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the passenger pretensioner air bag squib circuit for
short to voltage, short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0059 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly .
Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
from terminal “44” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “43” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-51
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0064.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4.
This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensionerassembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver
Pretensioner Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on
the driver pretensioner assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0064 (Flash Code 64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the pretensioner assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat connected properly.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat driver
pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
9A1-54 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0065.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the connector terminals at the base of the drive
r
seat.
5.
This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the drive pretensioner harness connecto
r
terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control unit terminals “42”
and “41”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in circuit
“Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver Pretensioner Low”
The test for this diagnostic trouble code is only run while
the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is performing the bulb
check. When a scan tool “Clear Codes” command is
issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will
not reappear until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for open.
2. If the problem found repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at
base of the driver seat.
Is the connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
9A1-56 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltage at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “41” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “43” to detect shorts to
ground/+B in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the pretensioner is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and
“Continuous Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met
and the voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low” is out of a
specified value, DTC B0066 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-57
DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the base
of the driver seat.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
8.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver pretensioner circuit. Inspect
circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to
voltage, short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect pretensioner yellow connector located at base of
the driver seat. leave passenger pretensioner assembly
connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to pretensioner harness connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
“42” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-61
DTC B1000 (Flash Code 72) SDM Internal Fault (SDM=SRS control unit)
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
DTC B1000 is an indication of a potential internal SRS
control unit malfunction and will set if any of the
following conditions are detected:
1) Microprocessor energy reverse time failure.
2) EEPROM read / write failure.
3) ROM check sum.
4) Calibration check sum fault.
5) Inflators reserve voltage low.
6) Inflators electronic sensor active signal not detected
during commanded deployment.
7) QSDD (High-side/Low-side) FET failure.
8) Frontal accelerometer failure.
9) Phase lock loop lost lock.
10) QSDD communication fault.
DTC Will Set When
Any of the above indicated malfunctions are detected by
the SRS control unit. The malfunctions described
above are tested mainly during “Continuous Monitoring”
and some ones run each ignition cycle.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
SRS control unit is replaced.