DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-67
Step Action Yes No
9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection of terminal
assembly connector.
With the key switch in OFF position, is the connection condition of
the connector and harness correct?
Go to Step 10
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?
12
Go to Step 11
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the low & reverse
brake pressure switch is checked? Refer the ON VEHICLE
SERVICE SECTION in this manual for the procedure. Repair the control
valve.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after repair. Is
the same DTC code outputted again in the subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 13
13 Are the other DTCs outputted? Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-71
Step Action Yes No
9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection of terminal
assembly connector.
With the key switch in OFF position, is the connection condition of
the connector and harness correct?
Go to Step 10
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 7 and 2-4 brake pressure switch connector?
7
Go to Step 11
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the 2-4 brake
pressure switch is checked? Repair the control
valve.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after repair. Is
the same DTC code outputted again in the subsequent DTC check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 13
13 Are the other DTCs outputted?
Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-75
Step Action Yes No
9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection of terminal
assembly connector.
With the key switch in OFF position, is the connection condition of
the connector and harness correct?
Go to Step 10
Repair the harness
or connector. Go to
Step 12
10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 1 and high clutch pressure switch connector?
1
Go to Step 11
Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12
11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the high clutch
pressure switch is checked? Repair the control
valve.
Go to Step 12
Replace pressure
switch.
Go to Step 12
12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the work after repair.
Is the same DTC code outputted again in the subsequent DTC
check?
Replace the TCM Go to Step 13
13 Are the other DTCs outputted?
Go to Other DTC
Section Action is completed
7A2-104 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
No. B5: Engine Stalls When Selecting From N Range to
R, D, 3, 2 or L Range
Description:
The engine stalls when selecting from N or P range to a run range during the engine idling.
Diagnosis Hints:
As causes attributable to the engine, faulty idle up, insufficient engine output, etc. are considered.
As a cause of the AT system, faulty lockup piston system (lockup engine stall) is considered.
If the oil through resistance increases remarkably due to clogged oil cooler or some other reason, or if the ATF
level decreases, the lock-up piston works causing the engine stall.
Possible Cause:
Disordered idling speed, faulty idle up, faulty engine output, shortage output.
Insufficient ATF quantity (dropped level).
Clogged oil cooler (foreign substance mixed in).
Faulty lock-up piston (clogged oil passage of solenoid drive circuit, faulty operation).
Step Action Yes No
1 Gear ratio trouble diagnosis.
Travel in the following sequence for about 7 seconds or more in
each range: Start in the L range (1st) to 2 range (2nd) to 3 range
(3rd) to D range (4th) (to detect the gear ratio trouble exactly, this
process should be carried out)
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 2
2 Are any DTCs stored?
Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3
3 Are the quantity, contamination and smell normal?
If the ATF level is
low, replenish up to
the specified level.
Go to Step 4
If ATF is extremely
black and
contaminated and
smells burnt, slip of
the clutch is
supposed.
Overhaul the AT
unit.
4 Check of engine idle up speed
Does the idle speed increase when the air conditioning or other
electric load is turned on?
Go to Step 5
Repair the defect or
replace.
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-119
Step Action Yes No
8 Inspect the output signal of the speed sensor using a Tech 2 or
circuit tester.
Is the data display in the Tech 2 correct or output voltage correct
in the circuit tester?
Speed
SensorTCM
B13
H23
(4)C95
(13)E30
(2)
(1)
(3)
E10
Key SW
YEL/RED WHT
BLKYEL/RED
TCM terminal
ConditionB13
20km/h at L range in 1st gear Approx. 6.5V (AC range)Go to Step 9
Repair the defect or
replace.
9 Check of power supply to and earth of TCM.
Are the power supply and earth proper?
TCM
A1 (+B)
B5
B15
H23
(15)C95
(5)
(15) BLK/YEL
BLK BLK Battery
C94
(1)
BLK
Go to Step 10
Check the power
source harness and
earth harness (bolt
tightening to the
body).
10 Is the stall revolution correct in D, 3, 2 and L range? Refer the
STALL TEST section in this manual.
Go to Step 11
Repair the defect or
replace.
11 Is the line pressure correct? Refer the LINE PRESSURE TEST
section in this manual.
Trouble in the AT
assembly or control
valve.
Repair the defect or
replace.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (JR405E) 7A3-19
Install or Connect
1. Align the manual valve and the manual plate of the
transmission case.
43ASSY119
2. Install the control valve assembly and tighten the 12
fixing bolts to the specified torque.
Number of bolts Length Color
10 (A) 40 mm (1.57 in) Gold
2 (B) 30 mm (1.18 in) Gold
Bolt torque : 8 N·m (69 lb·in)
3. Connect the 2 harness connectors.
4. If removed, install the oil strainer.
Refer to “Solenoids, Oil Pressure Switch and Oil
Temperature Sensor” previously in this section.
5. Install the new gasket and oil pan.
Bolt torque : 8 N·m (69 lb·in)
6. Fill the fluid.
Refer to “ATF CHANGE” in this section.
7. Connect the negative battery cable.
8. Remove the wheel blocks.
FLUSHING THE TRANSMISSION FLUID COOLER AND LINE
The fluid cooler and lines may be flushed under the
following condition. This will help prevent more trouble
after the transmission is repaired.
1. When the abnormal amount of debris are found.
2. When the abnormal wear or chips on gears and
shafts are found while overhauling.
3. When the abnormal clutch facing wear and oil
contamination are found.
Procedures
1. Block the wheels.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable.
3. Raise vehicle and support with suitable safety
stands.
4. Disconnect fluid cooler lines at transmission case
and fluid cooler.
5. Flush and back-flush the fluid cooler and lines using
solvent and compressed air.
Note:
DO NOT exceed 197 kPa (29 psi) air pressure or
damage may result to oil cooler.
6. Remove all remaining solvent from the system with
compressed air.
7. Flush the cooling system again with Automatic
Transmission Fluid (ATF).
After the final flush, connect all lines.
Cooler line joint connector torque :
44 N·m (33 lb·ft)
8. Replenish ATF
9. Start engine to test the system for the free flow o
f
fluid. If the flow is restricted, the cooler assembly o
r
lines must be replaced.
Repeated cleaning and flushing may not remove all
debris from the fluid cooler circuit.
Move the select lever through the various ranges and
return to neutral.
Check for fluid level.
If the fluid level is below the specified range, ATF
must be added.
10. Connect negative battery cable.
11. Remove safety stands.
12. Remove wheel blocks.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (JR405E) 7A3-21
4. Remove the shift cable from the transmission.
P1010068
5. Remove the rear propeller shaft assembly.
6. Loosen (do not remove) the nuts securing the
exhaust manifold and the exhaust pipe.
7. Disconnect the harness connectors from the
transmission.
8. Remove the fuel pipe bracket.
P1010013
P1010014
9. Remove the ATF level dipstick and tube.
10. Remove the undercover.
11. Rotate the ring gear and remove the 6 torque
converter bolts.
P1010016
12. Remove the automatic transmission fluid cooling
pipe.
P1010060
13. Place a jack beneath the engine to support it.
14. Remove the 3rd crossmember.
15. Remove the transmission mount.
16. Lower the jack beneath the engine slightly to tilt the
engine and transmission. Do not allow the radiato
r
and air conditioner hoses to stretch.
17. Remove the bolts attaching the transmission to the
engine.
18. Lower the transmission from beneath the vehicle.
Take care not to damage the breathers.
Install or Connect
1. Install the transmission to the engine and tighten the
bolts.
Bolt torque : M10 40 N·m (30 lb·ft)
M12 76 N·m (56 lb·ft)
2. Install the cable bracket to the transmission.
3. Connect the engine harness connectors.
7A4-2 UNIT REPAIR (JR405E)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DISASSEMBLY
Cleaning the automatic transmission
1. Use compressed steam and /or cleaning oil to thoroughly
clean the outside of the transmission before disassembly.
CAUTION:
Steam under high pressure may cause dirt particles
adhering to the transmission to fly through the air at great
speed. These particles can cause serious eye injury. Wear
protective goggles when steam-cleaning the outside of
the transmission.
2. During disassembly, clean the removed parts with cleaning
oil. Dry the parts with compressed air.
Use Compressed air to clean the transmission oil holes
and oil passages.
Automatic transmission disassembly cautions
Perform the disassembly procedure in a dust-free
environment to prevent the entry of foreign material into
the transmission.
Inspect each transmission part as you remove it.
Carefully check the oil pan and the magnet for foreign
material. This is a good way to estimate transmission
condition.
Use your bare hands or vinyl gloves to disassemble the
transmission. Do not use ordinary work gloves (loose
threads from the gloves may fall into the transmission and
cause problems).
Use a plastic hammer to loosen the transmission case
and other aluminum parts during disassembly. Strike
around the parts lightly with the hammer. Do not pry
aluminum parts away from each other with a screwdriver
or similar object.
Arrange the disassembled parts neatly in the order they
were removed. Cover the parts with a plastic sheet or
similar object to protect them from dust.