ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–131
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor
resistance is lower causing the ECM to monitor a lowervoltage. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113 will set when
the ECM detects an ex cessively high signal voltage on
the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0113 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor High
Input1. No DTC re lating to VSS & ECT se nso r.
2. Vehicle speed is below 70km/h.
3. 3Engine coolant temperature is more than -
8 deg. C.
4. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
5. Ma ss a ir flo w is below 30g/s.
6. IAT sensor output is below -38 deg. C. The ECM uses 20 de g. C conditio n as
substitute.
6E–136 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes lower, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0117 set when the ECM detects an ex cessively
low signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0117 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Lo w Input1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is more than 149 deg.
C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0117 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0117 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance () (Approx ima tely)
-20 26740
0 9120
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
ECT Sensor
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–139
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0118 set when the ECM detects an ex cessively
high signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0118 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
High Input1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38 deg.C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
6E–140 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0118 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0118 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance () (Approx ima tely)
-20 26740
0 9120
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
ECT Sensor
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–151
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0131 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated ox ygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. The ox ygen
sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000
mV when the ex haust is rich, down through about 10
mV when ex haust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during “Closed Loop” operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If theBank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains ex cessively low for an
ex tended period of time, Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0131 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring - The sensor pigtail
may be routed incorrectly and/or contacting the
exhaust system. Also, check for shorts to ground,
shorts to battery positive and open circuits.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0131 A O
2 SensorCircuit Low Voltage (Bank 1
Se nsor 1)1. No DTC re lating to MAP senso r, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injecto r contro l circuit and ignitio n
co ntro l circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 de g. C.
3. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
50mV in “Closed Loop” condition. “Ope n Lo op” fuel control.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–155
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated ox ygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. The ox ygen
sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000
mV when the ex haust is rich, down through about 10
mV when ex haust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during “Closed Loop” operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If theBank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains ex cessively high for an
ex tended period of time, Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0132 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure - The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The ECM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 may be set. Refer to
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0132 A O
2 Se nsor Circuit High Volta ge (Ba nk 1
Se nsor 1)1. No DTC re lating to MAP senso r, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injecto r contro l circuit and ignitio n
co ntro l circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 de g. C.
3. O
2 se nsor ba nk 1 output vo lta ge is mo re
than 952mV in “Clo se d Lo op” conditio n. “Ope n Lo op” fuel control.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–159
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0134 O2 SENSOR NO ACTIVITY
DEFECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated ox ygen
sensor (HO2S) high and low circuits. The ox ygen
sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000
mV when the ex haust is rich, down through about 10
mV when ex haust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors
the HO2S signal during “Closed Loop” operation andcompensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV
bias for an ex tended period of time, Diagnostic Trouble
Code P0134 will be set, indicating an open sensor
signal or sensor low circuit.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0134 A O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detecte d
(Ba nk 1 Se nsor 1)1. No DTC re la ting to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injecto r contro l circuit and ignitio n
co ntro l circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 de g.C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 40 seconds.
4. Ma ss a ir flo w is mo re tha n 7g/s.
5. O
2 se nsor ba nk 1 output vo lta ge is
between 300mV and 600mV.“Ope n Lo op” fuel control.