EC-1150
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1151, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS00CAW
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-36
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-41
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-36
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-51
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1142
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-36
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-36
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1151
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-32, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS00CAX
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-224
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-240
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
SpeedTe r m i n a l s
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motor High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF321T
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1013, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1167, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.Water should not exist.
PBIB0147E
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-1177
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBW
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / ICC
steering switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ON/OFF (MAIN) switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: PressedApproximately 2.2V
[Ignition switch: ON]
COAST/SET switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ACCEL/RESUME switch: PressedApproximately 3.7V
PBIB2195E
EC-1184
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CC3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / ASCD
steering switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
ON/OFF (MAIN) switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
COAST/SET switch: PressedApproximately 2V
[Ignition switch: ON]
ACCEL/RESUME switch: PressedApproximately 3V
PBIB2195E
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-1211
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionABS00CCU
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CCV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CCW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CCX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-1214, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1214, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 6375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 2.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
EC-1218
[VK45DE]
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNALPFP:31036
DescriptionABS00CD6
NOTE:
If DTC P1780 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives current gear position signal, next gear position signal, shift change signal, shift pattern signal
through CAN communication line from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these four signals for
engine control.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CD7
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CD8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Perform DTC confirmation procedure for DTC P1754, refer to AT- 1 5 4 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
2. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1218, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CD9
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 2 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK TCM FUNCTION
Refer to AT- 4 2 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 7 , "
PRECAUTIONS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1780
1780Shift change signalA)The next gear position signal and the current gear
position signal are not in the normal pattern com-
pared with the shift pattern signal,
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line circuit
is open or shorted)
TCM
A/T assembly B)The next gear position signal and the current gear
position signal are different even through the shift
change signal is OFF.
EC-1228
[VK45DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CDM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1/Steering
switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/ORSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 B/PAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E