EC-1138
[VK45DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CAF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,300 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)SEC011C
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-1139
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckABS00CAG
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop control. During this check, a DTC might not
be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1)
signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–The voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CAH
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133, P0153. Refer to EC-878, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1528E
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1141
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS00CAM
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAN
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CAO
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1141, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CAP
1. CHECK “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1143
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The cooling fan at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CAR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAS
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-36, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-26, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckABS00CAT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 95°C
(203°F) or moreHI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1150,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
EC-1144
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1147,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
5. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
6. If NG, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
SEF882V
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1147
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CAV
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-1149,
"PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-1149,
"PROCEDURE A" .)
SEF646X
SEF882V
EC-1148
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-36, "
LEAK
CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-51, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-846, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Radiator cap
relief pressure:59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening
temperature:82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 10.0 mm/95°C
(0.394 in/203°F)
SLC343
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1149
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1150, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 11, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E